This diagnostic test checks for less than forty-eight pulses between CAM pulses. However, the number of 24X pulses is allowed to vary between 47 and 49, as long as any variances toggle between too few pulses, and too many pulses. If two variances don't toggle, i.e. they both had 47 reference pulses and 8 4X reference pulses were received between CAM events, then DTC P0372 is set because some 24X pulses were missed.
• | DTC P1376 is not set. |
• | At least one CAM pulse was received in the last 0.25 seconds. |
• | Engine speed is between 496 and 3500 RPM. |
• | Number of CAM edges since key ON is 7 or greater. |
• | 8 4X reference pulses have been seen between CAM pulses. |
Less than 47 24X reference pulses seen between CAM pulses.
OR
47 24X reference pulses were received twice in a row.
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
If DTC P1323 is set diagnose it first.
Checking that the IC module is producing a signal.
A diagnostic jumper can be created with the terminals from the J 38125-A Terminal Repair Kit. Assemble the jumpers and terminals and cover the exposed terminals with heat shrink tubing. Do not cover the spade of the male terminals.
Checking if IC module or PCM is at fault.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check | |||||||||||||
Connect a scan tool. Is DTC P1323 also set? | -- | Go to DTC P1323 IC 24X Reference Circuit Low Frequency | ||||||||||||||
OR:
Does the FREQUENCY measure the same or more than the value specified? | 200 Hertz | |||||||||||||||
Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | ||||||||||||||
5 |
Is voltage greater than the value specified? | 4.2 volts | ||||||||||||||
6 |
Is voltage greater than the value specified? | 4.2 volts | ||||||||||||||
7 | Repair open or short to ground in the 24X spark reference circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
8 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||||
9 | Replace Ignition Control Module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement (Assembly) . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |