The Ignition Control Module creates a 4X signal and a 24X signal that is used by the PCM for ignition and fuel control. In this diagnostic test, the PCM checks for 4X reference pulses being received without 24X reference pulses. When the engine is running and the PCM is receiving 4X reference pulses without 24X reference pulses and the 24X reference signal line is low for 4 seconds, DTC P1323 is set.
• | DTCs P0340 and P1376 are not set. |
• | At least 7 CAM edges have been received this engine run cycle. |
• | At least one CAM reference pulse was received within the last 4 seconds. |
• | Engine speed greater than 496 RPM. |
No 24X reference pulses received by the PCM and the line is low for 4 seconds.
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
Check to see if DTC P1376 is set because a REF LO problem can cause other ignition problems.
IC module output should be 4.2 volts or more.
A diagnostic jumper can be created with the terminals supplied in the J 38125-A Terminal Repair Kit. Assemble the jumpers and terminals and cover the exposed terminals with heat shrink tubing. Do not cover the spade end of the male terminals.
IC module frequency output should be 200 Hz or more.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check | |||||||||||||
Is DTC P1376 also set? | -- | Go to DTC P1376 Ignition Ground Circuit | ||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the resistance more than the value specified? | 10K ohms | ||||||||||||||
4 | Measure the resistance between IC module connector C4 terminal A and PCM connector C2 terminal 5. Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | ||||||||||||||
Is the voltage more than the value specified? | 4.2 volts | |||||||||||||||
OR:
Does the FREQUENCY measure less than the value specified? | 200 Hertz | |||||||||||||||
7 |
Has DTC P1323 reset? | -- | Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||||
8 | Repair the short to ground in the 24X Spark Reference circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
9 | Repair the open in the 24X Spark Reference circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
10 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||||
12 | Replace the Ignition Control Module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement (Assembly) . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
13 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||||
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |