This vehicle uses an electronic gear indicator display. There are four inputs which are switches to ground that each have a unique switch pattern. All four of these inputs are housed and operate together in the Transaxle Range Switch. The PCM uses the combination of the switch patterns to determine the gear selected by the driver. This information is then sent by serial data to the IPC for gear indicator display. This diagnostic test monitors the transaxle range switch for false outputs. The DTC will set if: the transaxle range switch is indicating a gear that the PCM does not recognize or the transaxle range switch input does not match the input of the transaxle pressure switch.
• | Test continuously. |
• | DTCs P0502 or P0503 not set. |
DTC P1520 will set if any of the following conditions are met for 3.3 seconds.
• | Condition 1 |
Transaxle range switch indicating an illegal combination. |
• | Condition 2 |
DTC P1810 diagnostic test has passed. |
Engine running. |
Transaxle pressure switch input does not match transaxle range switch input. |
• | PCM will substitute park/neutral status from transaxle pressure switch for transaxle range switch park/neutral status. |
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM will command a message to be displayed. |
• | The PCM may record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the message OFF after one run and pass of the diagnostic test. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
Important: Check shifter for normal freedom of movement.
The gear select display will box all gear indications and flash on and off if an invalid or suspect gear position is received by the PCM. This will normally occur if the gear selector is not fully in a gear position. When a valid gear position is attained, the gear select display will immediately display the correct position. If the PRNDL on the IPC is flashing, this may be an indication that the shift cable and/or Transaxle Range Switch is out of adjustment.• | The modes (circuits) are displayed in order A / B / C / P. |
• | OFF indicates the circuit low (switched / shorted to ground). |
• | ON indicates the circuit is high (open). |
• | If the DTC sets and the PRNDL on the IPC is flashing while driving or when the driver in not moving the gear selector lever, record the transaxle range switch input and compare the values to the chart. For example, if the driver was driving in overdrive when the PRNDL on the IPC flashed and the input read ON, OFF, ON, ON, check for an intermittent open in circuit 773. |
• | Manipulate related wiring and connectors while observing the transaxle range switch input. If an intermittent is induced, the digit corresponding to the circuit will change. If wiring and connectors check out OK, substitute a known good transaxle range switch and recheck. |
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
The adjustment procedures must be done before diagnosis of the system. This step does a comparison of both the transaxle range switch and the transaxle pressure switches. If both displays match in all gear selections then the fault is not present or may have been repaired when the adjustment procedures were performed.
If Trans Range (or TFP Switch) display doesn't match the gear selected then the transaxle pressure switches are at fault.
Checking if the ground circuit to the switch may be at fault.
If a circuit stays ON (High) or OFF (Low) all the time, that circuit or switch is open or shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check | |||||||||
Important: Perform the Park/Neutral Position Switch adjustment procedure and the Shift Cable/Lever adjustment procedure in Section 7 before proceeding with this chart.
Do the scan tool displays match each other for the range that is selected? | -- | Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
Does Trans Range (TFP Switch) match each range selected? | -- | Go to DTC P1810 in Section 7 | ||||||||||
With a scan tool observe the Sel. Lever Sw A/B/C/P (or Trans Range A/B/C/P) display. Do all the modes display ON (or High). | -- | |||||||||||
Do any of the modes (A / B / C / P) stay ON (High) or OFF (Low) all of the time regardless of selector position? | -- | |||||||||||
6 | Do the mode(s) that did not change always display ON (High)? | -- | ||||||||||
7 |
Is the resistance on the tested CKT(s) less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | ||||||||||
8 | Repair the short to ground in the CKT(s) that have low or no resistance to ground. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||
9 |
Is the resistance on the tested CKT(s) more than the value specified? | 5 ohms | ||||||||||
10 | Repair the open in the CKT(s) that have high or infinite resistance. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||
11 |
Do all modes indicate ON? | -- | ||||||||||
12 |
Does the display change from ON (High) to OFF (Low) when the circuit is jumpered to ground? | -- | ||||||||||
13 |
Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | ||||||||||
14 | Repair the open/high resistance in the Transaxle Range Switch ground circuit (CKT 451). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||
15 |
Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||
16 | Replace the transaxle range switch. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||
17 |
Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||
18 | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |