GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 12998  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Heated Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM provides a 0.45 volt reference signal to the oxygen sensor on CKT 412. When the oxygen sensor is cold, below 200°C (392°F), the oxygen sensor signal voltage will be around 0.45 volt and the PCM will keep the system in Open Loop operation. When the oxygen sensor is warm, above 200°C (392°F), the oxygen sensor will swing from rich to lean rapidly, if the PCM is in good control of the air fuel mixture. DTC P0153 is designed so that if the oxygen sensor is slow to respond to changes in exhaust oxygen content, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Test Conditions

    •  DTCs P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0155 and P1153 not set.
    •  This test has not been completed yet this ignition cycle.
    •  Low coolant level not present.
    •  Ignition voltage between 9 volts and 16 volts.

Failure Conditions

    •  Average time to change from rich to lean greater than 0.15 seconds.
    •  Average time to change from lean to rich greater than 0.15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    •  The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    •  The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Do not solder heated oxygen sensor wires. Soldering the wires will result in the loss of the air reference to the sensor. Refer to Engine Electrical for proper wire and connection repair techniques.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Checking if other possible causes of this DTC have already been diagnosed.

  2. Diagnose other DTCs first because they may be the cause of this DTC setting.

  3. With the engine running warm (coolant at least 85°C (185°F)) and at fast idle, the oxygen sensor voltage should rapidly swing above 0.60 volt and below 0.30 volt.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Were you sent here from another DTC?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Connect a scan tool.

Are any other PCM DTCs set?

--

Diagnose other PCM DTCs first

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Start engine and run until engine coolant temperature is the same or more than the value specified.
  2. View the Bnk. 2 Sns. 1 front oxygen sensor voltage.
  3. Operate engine at steady 1200-2000 RPM for 2 minutes.

After 2 minutes does the front oxygen sensor voltage rapidly swing outside the range specified?

85°C (185°F)

0.3 - 0.6 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

With engine running at 1200-2000 RPM, note the Loop Status on the scan tool.

Does the loop status indicate Closed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

6

Does the front oxygen sensor voltage remain between the voltage range specified longer than the time it swings outside the range?

0.3 - 0.6 volts

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check terminal contact at PCM connector C2 terminals 69 and 70.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check terminal contact at the front oxygen sensor connector.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Replace front oxygen sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement (Front) .
  2. Check for possible causes of oxygen sensor contamination.
  3. Possible causes are:
  4. • Leaded fuel.
    • Incorrect gasket sealer.
    • Over rich operation.

Were any of these possible causes found?

--

Take necessary corrective action

Refer to Fuel System Check

10

Check for possible causes of extended rich or lean operation.

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

System OK