GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses a knock sensor (KS) to detect engine detonation (spark knock). The KS produces an AC signal at all engine speeds, and loads. The PCM makes adjustments to the spark timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the KS signal.

The PCM uses the KS to determine the amount of normal engine noise (noise channel) for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. The PCM compares the actual KS signal to the learned noise channel. The PCM uses the noise channel to diagnose the knock sensor and related wiring. If the PCM detects a loss of the noise channel, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 3,000 RPM.
    • The system voltage is more than 11 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a KS signal that is out of the calibrated range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

If the conditions is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step ensures the malfunction is present.

  2. This step ensures that the KS is capable of detecting detonation and producing a signal.

  3. If the KS signal wire is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage, the KS may still produce a signal.

  4. If the KS signal low reference is shorted to ground, or shorted to voltage, the KS may still produce a signal.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic.

  1. Observe and record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  3. Connect a DMM between the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit.
  4. Set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale and wait for the DMM to stabilize at 0 Hz. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems.
  5. Observe the DMM while tapping on the engine block with a non-metallic object.

Does the DMM display a fluctuating frequency while tapping on the block?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Test for an open in the knock sensor signal or low reference circuits. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

Test the signal circuit for a short to the low reference circuit

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect for a poor connection at the knock sensor harness connector and at the knock sensor/starter solenoid harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

Important: Disconnection of the PCM during testing may eliminate the voltage or ground source that caused this fault.

Test for a short to ground or a short to voltage in the KS signal circuit. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Testing for a Short to Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Important: Disconnection of the PCM during testing may eliminate the voltage or ground source that caused this fault.

Test for a short to ground or short to voltage in the KS low reference circuit. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Testing for a Short to Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the knock sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Use the scan tool, in order to observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK