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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

There are two separate ignition module assemblies, one for each bank of cylinders. Each assembly contains an ignition control (IC) module and four ignition coils. Each IC module consists of the following circuits:

    • The ignition 1 voltage
    • The ground
    • The IC timing low reference
    • The IC control circuits for cylinders 1 through 8

Each ignition coil connects directly to its spark plug via a short boot. The IC control circuits transmit timing pulses from the powertrain control module (PCM) to the IC modules, which triggers the coils to fire the plugs in the correct sequence. The PCM monitors each IC control circuit for improper voltage levels. If an open or a short to voltage occurs in the IC control circuit group for the #2, #3, #5, and #8 cylinder, DTC P1360 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • During PCM power-up, the PCM detects an open condition in the IC circuit group for the #2, #3, #5, and #8 cylinders.
    • The PCM detects a short to voltage condition in the IC control circuit group for the #2, #3, #5, and #8 cylinders
    • The condition is present for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The Misfire Current Cylinder counter normally displays a small amount of activity, typically 0-10 counts. However, the display should not increment steadily. If the Misfire Current Cylinder increments steadily for a single cylinder, the condition is isolated to the IC control circuit for the specific cylinder. If the Misfire Current Cylinder numbers increment randomly, the condition may be due to poor connections at the PCM, or due to a faulty PCM.
    • If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Does DTC P1359 also set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the Misfire Current Counters parameter with a scan tool.

Does the Misfire Current Counter increment for any even cylinders?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

Does the Misfire Current Counter increment for any odd cylinders?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 19

6

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the Misfire Current Counters parameter with a scan tool.

Does the Misfire Current Counter increment two cylinders?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Disconnect the ignition control (IC) module for the front bank or bank 2.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IC module and the ground circuit of the IC module.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 8

8

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IC module and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 21

9

  1. Disconnect the IC module for the rear bank or bank 1.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IC module and the ground circuit of the IC module.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 10

10

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 21

11

Are the incrementing cylinders even, cylinders 2 and 8?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the front bank IC module.
  3. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Test the IC 2 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 13

13

Test the IC 8 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 19

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the rear bank IC module.
  3. Disconnect the PCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Test the IC 3 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 15

15

Test the IC 5 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 19

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IC module associated with the incrementing Misfire Current Counter Cylinder number.
  3. Remove the fuel injector fuses.
  4. Crank the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency from the affected IC control circuit to a good ground with a DMM.

Does the frequency measure within the specified range?

1-2 Hz

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Test the affected IC control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 18

18

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected IC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 22

19

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

20

Repair the open in the IC module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

21

Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IC module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

22

Replace the affected IC module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement - Bank 1 or Ignition Control Module Replacement - Bank 2 .

Did you compete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you compete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 25

25

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK