There are two separate ignition module assemblies, one for each bank of cylinders. Each assembly contains an ignition control (IC) module and four ignition coils. Each IC module consists of the following circuits:
• | The ignition 1 voltage |
• | The ground |
• | The IC timing low reference |
• | The IC control circuits for cylinders 1 through 8 |
Each ignition coil connects directly to its spark plug via a short boot. The IC control circuits transmit timing pulses from the powertrain control module (PCM) to the IC modules, which triggers the coils to fire the plugs in the correct sequence. The PCM monitors each IC control circuit for improper voltage levels. If an open or a short to voltage occurs in the IC control circuit group for the #2, #3, #5, and #8 cylinder, DTC P1360 sets.
The ignition is ON.
• | During PCM power-up, the PCM detects an open condition in the IC circuit group for the #2, #3, #5, and #8 cylinders. |
• | The PCM detects a short to voltage condition in the IC control circuit group for the #2, #3, #5, and #8 cylinders |
• | The condition is present for less than 1 second. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | The Misfire Current Cylinder counter normally displays a small amount of activity, typically 0-10 counts. However, the display should not increment steadily. If the Misfire Current Cylinder increments steadily for a single cylinder, the condition is isolated to the IC control circuit for the specific cylinder. If the Misfire Current Cylinder numbers increment randomly, the condition may be due to poor connections at the PCM, or due to a faulty PCM. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Does DTC P1359 also set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Does the Misfire Current Counter increment for any even cylinders? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Does the Misfire Current Counter increment for any odd cylinders? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 |
6 |
Does the Misfire Current Counter increment two cylinders? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 16 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IC module and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
11 | Are the incrementing cylinders even, cylinders 2 and 8? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Test the IC 8 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 19 |
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Test the IC 5 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 19 |
16 |
Does the frequency measure within the specified range? | 1-2 Hz | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Test the affected IC control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 |
18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected IC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 |
19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
20 | Repair the open in the IC module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
21 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IC module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
22 | Replace the affected IC module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement - Bank 1 or Ignition Control Module Replacement - Bank 2 . Did you compete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
23 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you compete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
24 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 |
25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |