The powertrain control module (PCM) provides ignition voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay whenever the engine is cranking or running. The control module enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and crankshaft reference pulses are received. If no crankshaft reference pulses are received, the control module turns OFF the fuel pump.
The fuel pump relay control circuit is pulled up to 2.5 volts within the PCM using a bypass resistor that is connected internally to ignition voltage. This resistor allows the PCM to detect a high voltage condition if the fuel pump control circuit is open when the pump relay is not commanded ON. The control module monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the PCM detects a high voltage condition on the fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P0629 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0629 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine speed is 0 RPM. |
• | The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF. |
• | The engine controls ignition relay voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The above conditions are met for more than 1.0 second. |
OR
• | The engine speed is more than 80 RPM. |
• | The engine controls ignition relay voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The above conditions are met for more than 1.0 second. |
• | DTC P0629 runs continuously once the above conditions have been met. |
• | The PCM detects the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit is more than 2.79 volts with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. |
• | The condition exists for less than 1 second. |
OR
• | The PCM detects the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit is more than 2.79 volts when the following occurs: |
- | The engine is cranking or running. |
- | The PCM commands the fuel pump relay OFF. The PCM turns OFF the fuel pump relay control circuit for 8 ms and monitors the fuel pump relay control circuit for voltage. The PCM performs this test up to 5 times an ignition cycle. |
• | The condition exists for less than 0.5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | The circuit status parameter changes from OK to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the control module is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.
This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | |
6 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Repair the open ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |