The 2-3 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the transmission fluid pressure acting on the 1-2 and 2-3 shift valves to position the valves for the appropriate gear. The 2-3 SS valve is a normally open exhaust valve located on the lower control valve body. Ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the solenoid ON or OFF by providing a ground path. When the 2-3 SS valve is commanded ON, the PCM senses low voltage. When the 2-3 SS valve is commanded OFF, the PCM senses high voltage.
If the PCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 2-3 SS valve circuit, then DTC P0977 sets. DTC P0977 is a type A DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0977 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The PCM commands the 2-3 SS valve ON. |
The PCM detects a short to voltage on the 2-3 SS valve circuit for 4.3 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands an immediate landing to 2nd gear. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM inhibits TCC engagement |
• | The PCM inhibits 4th gear. |
• | The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0977 in PCM history. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the PCM and the wiring to the transmission.
This step verifies that the circuit has the correct resistance.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. When 3rd or 4th gear is commanded, does the scan tool display indicate a short to voltage? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls | ||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
4 | Test the control circuit of the 2-3 SS valve for a short to voltage between the PCM connector C3 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 20-50 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
6 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
7 | Measure the resistance between terminal B and all other terminals, except terminals A and E, of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance between terminal B and any other terminal, except terminals A and E, less than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls | ||||
8 |
Important: The automatic transmission wiring harness consists of 2 separate harnesses, the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly and the Automatic Transmission Wiring Extension Harness Assembly. In order to avoid the unnecessary replacement of parts, determine which harness contains the fault and replace only that harness. Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Input Speed Sensor and Wiring Harness Removal in the 4T80-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the 2-3 SS valve. Refer to Control Valve Lower Body Disassemble in the 4T80-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
11 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
12 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info. and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |