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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor used to detect oxygen-content in the exhaust. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the sensor with a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The PCM supplies a bias voltage between the circuits. The sensor varies the voltage based on the oxygen content in the exhaust. When the exhaust stream is lean (more oxygen), the sensor produces a low voltage signal. When the exhaust stream is rich (less oxygen), the sensor produces a high voltage signal. The PCM monitors the HO2S signal during Closed Loop. To correct for rich or lean conditions, the PCM adjusts the injector pulse width.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0201-P0208, P0410, P0412, P0418, P0419, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1415, P1416, or P1441 are not set.
    • The throttle position angle is between 3-25 percent.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The Closed Loop fuel control is enabled.
    • The air/fuel ratio is between 14.4 to 14.9.
    • The EGR flow diagnostic test is not active.
    • The AIR diagnostic test is not active.
    • The injectors are not disabled.
    • The catalyst diagnostic test is not active.
    • The conditions above met for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 signal voltage remains below 9 mV for approximately 5 seconds during normal Closed Loop fuel control.
        OR
    • Bank 1 sensor 2 HO2S signal voltage remains below 575 mV during power enrichment operation for more than 8 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Do not solder heated oxygen sensor wires. Soldering the wires will result in the loss of the air reference to the sensor. Refer to Engine Electrical for proper wire and connection repair techniques.

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Check for the following conditions:

    • The HO2S wire routing--The sensor wiring may be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust system.
    • Exhaust leaks--Exhaust leaks may cause outside air to be drawn into the exhaust gas stream, and pass the HO2S . This causes the HO2S signal to indicate a false lean condition.
    • For intermittent conditions, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies whether or not the HO2S voltage is switching from below 300 mV to above 600 mV, or is remaining below 300 mV.

  2. This step verifies the bias voltage from the PCM and the condition of the circuit wiring. With the sensor disconnected, the scan tool should display a bias voltage near 450 mV.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. With the engine at operating temperature, operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  2. Observe the HO2S voltage display on the scan tool.

Does voltage remain below the value specified?

9 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using the scan tool, observe Specific DTC Information for DTC P0137.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0137 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Remove the harness heat shield. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Wiring Harness Heat Shield Replacement in Engine Exhaust.
  4. Disconnect the HO2S connector.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Observe the HO2S voltage display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display an HO2S voltage near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Leave the HO2S 2 disconnected.
  2. Measure the HO2S 2 high signal circuit voltage with the DMM.

Does the HO2S voltage measure within the specified value?

0.425-0.500 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit and the HO2S 2 low signal circuit.

Does the scan tool display less than the specified value?

25 mV

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

7

Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

8

Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • A short to battery ground
    • A short to the HO2S heater low control circuit
    • A short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

10

Inspect for poor connections at the HO2S 2 connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK