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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater is a device used to reduce the time that the sensor takes to go active. The HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 heater helps maintain proper sensor temperature for catalyst testing, and fuel trim adjustments. The heater receives power through a fused ignition circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses a low side driver (ODM) to turn the heater ON and OFF. The PCM monitors the circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the low side driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect circuit conditions, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an incorrect circuit condition for the commanded state of the low side driver.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the DTC sets with the ignition ON, this indicates the bank 1 sensor 2 heater low circuit is shorted to ground or open. If the HO2S fuse is open, the starter will not engage. Ensure you test all related circuits for a short to ground.

  2. If the DTC sets with the engine operating, this indicates the bank 1 sensor 2 heater low circuit is shorted to a voltage.

  3. An open HO2S fuse causes multiple DTCs to set. If the fuse is open, the starter will not engage. Ensure you test all related circuits for a short to ground.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for 30 seconds.

Does DTC P0036 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

    Important: If the engine does not crank, go to Step 4.

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for 1 minute.

Does DTC P0036 set?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Is OXY SEN 2 fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 harness connector.
  3. Test the ignition voltage circuit of the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 heater for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the heater ignition 1 voltage circuit at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 harness connector, fuse side.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

With a DMM, measure the voltage at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 heater low control circuit.

Is the voltage near the specified voltage?

2 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 heater low control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a DMM, measure the voltage at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 heater low control circuit.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Repair the open HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace HO2S bank 1 sensor 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM. Refer Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 4

17

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK