GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The solenoid valve relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves. This voltage is referred to as the solenoid power voltage. The EBCM controls the solenoid valve by grounding the control circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The solenoid power voltage is greater than 8.0 volts.
    • The ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match for 0.03 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If equipped, the following actions occur:

    • The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
    • The ABS indicator turns ON.
    • The Traction Control indicator turns ON.
    • The DIC displays the Service Stability System message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present (the DTC is not current) and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function.
    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present (the DTC is not current) and you used the On-Board Diagnostics Clear DTC function.
    • The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Make sure the integrity of the connection between the EBCM and the BPMV is secure, tight, and free from corrosion.
    • The solenoid valves are internal to the BPMV and can not be serviced individually. The solenoid valve circuits are internal to the EBCM and can not be serviced individually.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests the resistance value of the solenoid.

  2. Tests for a short to ground in the BPMV.

  3. Verifies that the DTC is current.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  3. Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
  4. Inspect the EBCM to BPMV connector for the following conditions, which could cause an intermittent:
  5. • Damage
    • Corrosion
    • Poor terminal contact
    • The presence of brake fluid

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install the J 41247 BPMV pinout box to the BPMV connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between the solenoid valve control signal circuit and the solenoid power control circuit at J 41247 BPMV pinout box.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

    • Inlet Solenoids: 8-12 ohms
    • Outlet Solenoids: 4-7 ohms
    • Isolation and Prime Solenoids: 8-12 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Measure the resistance between the solenoid valve control signal circuit at the J 41247 BPMV pinout box and the BPMV case.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (Infinite)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Remove the J 41247 BPMV pinout box.
  2. Reinstall the EBCM to BPMV.
  3. Reconnect the EBCM connector.
  4. Install a scan tool.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

6

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

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8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs.
  2. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK