The instrument panel cluster (IPC) supplies a 5 volt signal and a ground circuit for the PASS-Key® system. This allows the IPC to detect PASS-Key® resistance values. Inserting the PASS-Key® ,with resistor pellet, in the ignition lock cylinder completes the PASS-Key® circuit. Contacts in the ignition lock cylinder mate with the pellet contacts. The IPC compares the resistance value of the key pellet to the valid resistance programmed into the IPC. If the proper resistance value is read, the IPC allows the engine to start. If the resistance value is incorrect, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.
The IPC determines that one of the 15 valid key pellets was detected, but the current key pellet resistance value does not match the resistance of the one stored in the IPCs memory.
The IPC displays the STARTING DISABLED, DUE TO THEFT SYSTEM, REMOVE IGNITION KEY message on the driver message center and prevents the vehicle from starting. The IPC then starts the 3 minute delay sequence with messages.
• | This DTC requires an ignition cycle in order to change from current to history. |
• | The IPC detects a valid PASS-Key® resistance value on the PASS-Key® signal circuit. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | Use a scan tool. |
If this DTC is set as current, the vehicle ignition switch may have been tampered with. Ensure that all ignition keys for the vehicle are available and that every key sets the same malfunction DTC code.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check-Theft Deterrent? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Does the scan tool display DTC B2780 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||
3 | Does the scan tool display DTC B2710 or B2711 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 4 | |||||
4 | Inspect the ignition key for dirt or obvious damage. Does the ignition key appear dirty or damaged? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
Does the vehicle start with one of the codes selected on the J 35628-A? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
6 |
Does the vehicle start? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 | Test the following circuits in the vehicle harness portion for an open or a short:
Was a condition found and corrected? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 | Test the following circuits in the steering column harness portion for an open or a short:
Was a condition found and corrected? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
11 | Clean or replace the ignition key as necessary. Refer to Replacing Keys . Did you complete the procedure? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Steering Column Lock and Ignition Switch Cylinder Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
13 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |