The powertrain control module (PCM) sends a state of health message to the EBCM within 5.5 seconds after the modules are powered up. This message is sent via serial data communications.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC C0290 Class 2 Data Link Malfunction |
• | DTC C0292 Lost Communications with Engine Control System |
The ignition is ON.
The EBCM fails to receive serial data from the PCM.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the TCS. |
• | The traction off indicator turns ON. |
The conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |
The EBCM supplies a reference voltage of 5 volts to the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer and the master cylinder pressure sensor. The sensor supply voltage is monitored via an internal feedback circuit to the EBCM microprocessor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC C0290 Class 2 Data Link Malfunction |
• | DTC C0292 Lost Communications with Engine Control System |
The ignition is ON.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects that the sensor supply voltage is less than 4.75 volts or greater than 5.25 volts for 30 milliseconds.
• | The EBCM disables the vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES). |
• | The message center displays the service stability system message. |
The conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to the following:
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a shorted yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer.
This step tests for a shorted master cylinder pressure sensor. The presence of DTC C0110 is normal during this step.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views Important: Always use connector test adapters when performing tests to avoid damage to delicate connector terminals. | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
7 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Important: The Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure must be performed when you are instructed to do so during the Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement procedure. Replace the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor with Vehicle Lateral Accelerometer Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |