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For 1990-2009 cars only

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor is mounted to the top of the intake manifold. The MAP sensor measures pressure changes within the intake manifold which are an indication of engine load. The MAP sensor has a 5.0 volt reference, a ground and a signal circuit.

The MAP sensor contains a diaphragm which changes resistance based on pressure. When manifold pressure is low (high vacuum) sensor output voltage is low. When manifold pressure is high (low vacuum) sensor output voltage is high.

MAP sensor voltage (depending on altitude) can range from 1.0-1.5 volts at idle (high vacuum) to 4.0 - 4.9 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum).

When the PCM senses a signal voltage lower than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No TP sensor DTCs set.
    • TP Angle greater than 15%.
    • MAP is less than 0.24 volts.
    • All conditions met for 4.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, this information will be stored in Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the operating conditions at the time of failure will be written to Freeze Frame and the Failure record will be updated.
    • The PCM will use TP sensor values to calculate MAP.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (Current DTC) will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • PCM battery voltage is interrupted.
    • Using a Scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids:

    • An intermittent may be caused by the following:
       - Mis-routed harness.
       - Rubbed through wire insulation.
       - Broken wire inside the insulation.
    • If other DTCs are set that share the same ground and/or 5.0 volt reference circuit, check for faulty connections and for faulty wiring.
    • The PCM 5 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the PCM. If all the MAP sensor circuits check to be OK, inspect related 5.0 volt reference circuits.
    • If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1107 diagnostic table may isolate the cause of the fault.

For intermittents, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Determines if the malfunction is present. For any test that requires back probing the PCM or component harness connectors, must use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A. Using this kit will prevent any damage to the harness connector terminals.

  2. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that were noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

  3. If the scan tool displays 5.0 volts, indicates that the MAP sensor signal, 5.0 volt reference circuit and PCM are OK.

  4. If the scan tool displays 5.0 volts, indicates that the MAP sensor signal circuit and PCM are OK.

  5. Disconnecting the PCM will allow using the DVM (J 39200) to check continuity of the circuits. This will aid in locating an open or shorted circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start and idle the engine, monitor MAP voltage on Engine 1 Data List on the scan tool.

Is MAP voltage below the specified value?

0.24 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF, review Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and note parameters.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 15 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that need to be met before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  4. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP signal circuit together at the MAP sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe the MAP voltage display on the scan tool.

Is MAP voltage at the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect a test light (J 34142-B) between B+ and the MAP sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the MAP voltage display on the scan tool.

Is MAP voltage at the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground.
  3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis (8A Cell 5).

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP signal circuit the following:
  3. • Open circuit.
    • Short to ground.
    • Short to sensor ground circuit.
  4. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair it as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis (8A Cell 5).

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis (8A Cell 5).

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important:: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Using the scan tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK