EBCM supplies ground and actives ABS pump motor. When the ignition switch is ON, the internal system relay of the EBCM supplies battery positive voltage to the pump motor. When EBCM is activated, monitor the pump motor feedback voltage to inspect the pump motor for stall or seized.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms--Refer to DTC Symptom Description.
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
04 | Open |
07 | Voltage Above Threshold |
61 | Actuator Stuck |
• | System and ignition voltage is between 10.5 and 17 volts. |
• | The system relay is ON. |
• | The pump motor has been commanded OFF for 2.5 seconds. |
• | System and ignition voltage is between 10.5 and 17 volts. |
• | The system relay is ON. |
• | DTC C0110 04 or 07 are not set. |
• | The system relay is ON. |
• | The pump motor has been commanded ON for 0.3 seconds. |
When the voltage of the pump motor is between 10 to 90 percent of ignition voltage, the EBCM inspects that the pump motor is open.
Turn on the pump motor, when the following conditions have occurred, the DTC sets which indicates the pump motor driver circuit is open.
• | The pump voltage is less than 8 volts. |
• | The voltage at the high side of the motor is greater than 9.25 volts. |
• | EBCM detects that low-side voltage of the pump motor relay circuit is open. |
When the produced feedback voltage is active, the pump motor continuously rotate slightly. If the detected feedback voltage shows the pump motor for stall or seized, EBCM sets the code.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | ACC braking function is disconnected. |
• | TCS is degraded. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The traction control indicator turns ON. |
• | The driver information center (DIC) displays the service stability system message. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
The pump motor is integral to the BPMV. The pump motor is not serviceable.
The number below refers to the step number of the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
3 |
Is the connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |