GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Driver frontal deployment loop is composed of the following parts:

    • Dual Stage Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module
    • Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil
    • Steering Wheel Module - C1 and C2 - High Control
    • Steering Wheel Module - C1 and C2 - Low Control

There are 2 shorting bars used within the steering wheel module coil connector. They will short together both steering wheel module stage 1 high circuit and steering wheel module stage 1 low circuit and both steering wheel module stage 2 high circuit and steering wheel module stage 2 low circuit when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the steering wheel module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. Any DTC detected will be stored in the memory.

DTC Descriptors

The diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC B0012 Driver Frontal Deployment Loop Stage 1
    • DTC B0013 Driver Frontal Deployment Loop Stage 2

The vehicle has DTCs including the DTC symptoms. Refer to DTC Symptom Description for DTC information.

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor

01

Short to battery

02

Short to ground

04

Open circuit

0D

Resistance above threshold

0E

Resistance below threshold

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is within normal operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0012 01 Stage 1 or B0013 01 Stage 2

The steering wheel module high and/or low circuit is short to voltage for 120 milliseconds.

B0012 02 Stage 1 or B0013 02 Stage 2

The steering wheel module high and/or low circuit is short to ground for 120 milliseconds.

B0012 04 Stage 1 or B0013 04 Stage 2

The steering wheel module high and/or low circuit is open for 120 milliseconds.

B0012 0D Stage 1 or B0013 0D Stage 2

The steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is more than 5.1 ohms for 120 milliseconds.

B0012 0E Stage 1 or B0013 0E Stage 2

The steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 120 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via GMLAN serial data communications.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • When conditions for the DTC to set no longer exist, use CLEAR DTC function of the scan tool to clear the DTC.
    • After 255 consecutive warm-up cycles without failure, the DTC will be cleared.

Diagnostic Aids

The following may be the possible causes for the fault:

    • Steering wheel module -- stage 1 and stage 2 - High and low control short circuit.
    • Steering wheel module - stage 1 and stage 2 - High or low control open circuit
    • Steering wheel module - stage 1 and stage 2 - High or low control is short to ground or voltage
    • Steering wheel module coil connector
    • The SDM harness connector
    • Steering wheel module fault
    • Steering wheel module coil fault
    • The SDM module fault

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors. Failure to do so may result in error of diagnosis and the trouble may occur again even when you replace the parts. If there is intermitting conditions, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The following numbers are corresponding to the steps in the diagnostic table.

  1. Test if the fault is caused by steering wheel module or steering wheel module coil.

  2. Test to verify the set DTCs. If DTC B0012 01 or B0013 01 is set, test if the steering wheel module - stage 1 and stage 2 - high or low control is short to battery voltage. If DTC B0012 02 or B0013 02 is set, test if the steering wheel module - stage 1 and stage 2 - high or low control is short to ground. If DTC B0012 04, 0D, 0E or B0013 04, 0D, 0E is set, test if the steering wheel module - stage 1 and stage 2 - high or low control is open or high or low in resistance.

Step

Operation

Yes

No

Schematic for Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Have you conducted Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the steering wheel module coil inline connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
  3. Check the steering wheel module coil inline connector to see if there is damage or corrosion that may result in the fault. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Is there damage or corrosion in the connectors?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the steering wheel module coil inline connector is damaged, replace the steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
  2. If the steering wheel module coil connector harness is damaged, replace the harness. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Is the trouble corrected?

Go to Step 11

--

4

  1. Use J 38715-80 Adaptor, connect J 38715-A Airbag Driver/Passenger Load Special Tool to the steering wheel module coil connector harness. Use steering column base and passenger inflator connector.
  2. Engine off, ignition on.
  3. Important: J-45289 CANdi Module must be used together with the scan tool.

  4. Use the scan tool in order to display the SIR DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B0012 or B0013?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect and remove J 38715-A and the adaptor.
  3. Connect the steering wheel module coil inline connector.
  4. Remove the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement
  5. Use J 38715-120 adaptor to connect the J 38715-A to the top of the steering wheel module coil connector above the steering column. Use steering column and passenger inflator connector.
  6. Engine OFF, ignition on.
  7. Use the scan tool in order to display the SIR DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B0012 or B0013?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect and remove J 38715-A and the adaptor.
  3. Disconnect the SIR system sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.
  4. Check if there is damage or corrosion to the SDM connector, which may result in trouble in steering wheel module stage 1 or stage 2 loop high and/or low control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. If DTC B0012 01 or B0013 01 is set, test if the steering wheel module - stage 1 and stage 2 - high or low control is short to battery voltage.
  2. If DTC B0012 02 or B0013 02 is set, test if the steering wheel module - stage 1 and stage 2 - high or low control is short to ground.
  3. If DTC B0012 04, 0D, 0E or B0013 04, 0D, 0E is set, test if the steering wheel module - stage 1 and stag  2 - high or low control is open or high or low in resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs for all the above situations.

Do you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Replace the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .

Have you finished the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Replace the steering wheel coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .

Have you finished the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Replace the SDM module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Have you finished the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Connect all SIR components
  2. Engine off, ignition on.
  3. Clear away all DTCs with scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle under conditions when DTC runs as specified in supporting documents.

Does the DTC set again?

Go to Step 2

System is OK