• | Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. |
• | Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. |
• | Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category. |
Circuit | Short to Ground | Open/High Resistance | Short to Voltage | Signal Performance |
---|---|---|---|---|
ECT Sensor Signal | P0117 | P0116 P0118 P0119 | P0118¹ P0119¹ | P0116¹ |
Low Reference | -- | P0116 P0118 P0119 | P0118² P0119² | P0116² |
¹ Sensor damage may occur if the circuit is shorted to B+. ² Internal ECM damage may occur if the circuit is shorted to B+. |
Circuit | Short to Ground | Open | Short to Voltage |
---|---|---|---|
Operating Conditions: The engine is running in closed loop. Parameter Normal Range: -39 to +142°C (-38 to +288°F), which varies with ambient temperature. | |||
ECT Sensor Signal | 143°C (289°F) | -40°C (-40°F) | -40°C (-40°F)¹ |
Low Reference | -- | -40°C (-40°F) | -40°C (-40°F)¹ |
¹ Internal ECM or ECT sensor damage may occur if the circuit is shorted to B+. |
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and supplies a ground to the low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the performance of the ECT sensor. If the ECM detects excessive noise or rapid fluctuations in the ECT signal, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the difference between temperature, resistance, and voltage:
Engine Coolant Temperature | Engine Coolant Temperature Resistance | ECT Signal Voltage |
---|---|---|
Cold | High | High |
Warm | Low | Low |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0119 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent
• | DTCs P0117, P0118, P0125, and P0128 are not set. |
• | The ignition is ON or the engine is running. |
• | DTC P0119 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The ECM detects that the ECT changing value is between -3.75 to +3.75°C (+25.25 to 38.75°F), the pulse signal is more than 60,000 times. |
• | The condition exists for more than 4 seconds or accumulated time for more than 50 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, last test failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor can result in a DTC or a driveability condition. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor. |
• | If the vehicle has set overnight, the IAT sensor and the ECT sensor values should display within 3°C (5°F). |
• | Start the engine when it is cold, the ECT sensor temperature should rise steadily, then stabilize after the thermostat opens. |
• | High resistance on either the ECT sensor signal circuit or the ECT sensor low reference circuit could set a DTC. |
• | The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Front of Vehicle/Engine Compartment Component Views. |
• | Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the underhood fuse block terminals, component wire harness terminals, or the ECM wire harness connector terminals. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the ECT sensor connector and the engine control module (ECM) connector and the related wiring. Is the parameter change above the specified value? | 3°C (5°F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Repair the susceptible harness and connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
4 |
Is there a susceptible condition with engine cooling system? | -- | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
6 |
Is the temperature less than the specified value? | -40°C (-40°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
8 |
Caution: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Note: The control module or the sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 Ω | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 |
Is the temperature more than the specified value? | 142°C (288°F) | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Test the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor for an open, a high resistance or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short to voltage, an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
14 | Replace engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |