GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Passenger roof rail deployment loop is composed of the following parts:

    • Inflatable Restraint Roof Rail Module - Left
    • Side impact module - left - high control
    • Side impact module - left - low control

Shorting bars are used in roof rail module connector. When the connector is disconnected, the shorting bar shorts the left roof rail module high and low control, which helps to prevent accidental deployment of the inflation module during servicing. During a side or frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the airbag of the roof rail module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. Any DTC detected will be stored in the memory.

DTC Descriptor

The diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B0016 Left Roof Rail Deployment Loop

The vehicle has DTCs including the DTC symptoms. Refer to DTC Symptom Description .

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor

01

Short to battery

02

Short to ground

04

Open circuit

0D

Resistance above threshold

0E

Resistance below threshold

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is within normal operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0016 01

The left roof rail module high and/or low circuit is short to voltage for 120 milliseconds.

B0016 02

The left roof rail module high and/or low circuit is short to ground for 120 milliseconds.

B0016 04

The left roof rail module high and/or low circuit is open for 120 milliseconds.

B0016 0D

The left roof rail module deployment loop resistance is more than 3.9 ohms for 120 milliseconds.

B0016 0E

The left roof rail module deployment loop resistance is more than 1.1 ohms for 120 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via GMLAN serial data communications.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • When conditions for the DTC to set no longer exist, use CLEAR DTC function of the scan tool to clear the DTC.
    • After 255 consecutive warm-up cycles without failure, the DTC will be cleared.

Diagnostic Aids

The following may be the possible causes for the fault:

    • The left roof rail module high and/or low circuit is short circuited.
    • The left roof rail module high and/or low circuit has high resistance.
    • The left roof rail module high and/or low circuit is short to ground or voltage.
    • Left roof rail module connector
    • The SDM Harness connector
    • Left roof rail module fault
    • The SDM module fault

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors. Failure to do so may result in error of diagnosis and the trouble may occur again even when you replace the parts. If there is intermittent conditions, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The following numbers are corresponding to the steps in the diagnostic table.

  1. Test if the trouble is caused by left roof rail module.

  2. Test to verify the set DTCs. If DTC B0016 01 is set, test if the left roof rail module high or low control is short to battery voltage. If DTC B0016 02 is set, test if the left roof rail module high or low control is short to ground. If DTC B0016 04, 0D, 0E is set, test if the left roof rail module high or low control is open or has high or low resistance.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Have you conducted Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the left roof rail module inline connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Roof Side Rail Module Replacement - Left Side .
  3. Check the left roof rail module inline connector to see if there is damage or corrosion at the components or harness that may result in the fault. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Is there damage or corrosion in the connectors?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the left roof rail module connector is damaged, replace the left roof rail module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Roof Side Rail Module Replacement - Left Side .
  2. If the left roof rail module connector harness is damaged, replace the harness of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Is the trouble corrected?

Go to Step 9

--

4

  1. Use J 38715-60 adaptor, connect J 38715-A Airbag Driver/Passenger Load Special Tool to the left front seat belt pretensioner harness connector. Use steering wheel and passenger inflator connector.
  2. Engine off, ignition on.
  3. Important: J-45289 CANdi module must be used together with the scan tool.

  4. Use the scan tool in order to display the SIR DTCs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC B0015 as current trouble code?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect and remove J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the SIR system sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  4. Check if there is damage or corrosion to the SDM connector, which may result in trouble in left roof rail module high and/or low control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Do you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

    • If DTC B0015 01 is set, test if the left front seat belt pretensioner high or low control is short to battery voltage.
    • If DTC B0015 02 is set, test if the left front seat belt pretensioner high or low control is short to ground.
    • If DTC B0015 04, 0D, 0E is set, test if the left front seat belt pretensioner high or low control is open or has high or low resistance.
    • Refer to Wiring Repairs for all the above situations.

Do you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Replace the left front seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement .

Have you finished the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Replace the SDM module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Have you finished the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Connect all SIR components.
  2. Engine off, ignition on.
  3. Clear away all DTCs with scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle under conditions when DTC runs as specified in supporting documents.

Does the DTC set gain?

Go to Step 2

System OK