GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on two separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle the plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects a difference from the predicted range between sensor 1 and sensor 2, DTC P2135 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2135 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • DTC P2135 runs continuously once the above condition is met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the difference between TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 is more than the predicted value for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
    • The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
    • A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
    • Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 also set?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor electrical connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .
  4. Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM for each of the TP sensors:
  5. • The low reference circuit
    • The TP sensor signal circuit
    • The 5-volt reference circuit

Is the resistance more than the specified value for any circuit?

5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to the signal circuit of TP sensor 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

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Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

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Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the high resistance in the circuit that measured above the specified value. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

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8

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 9

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9

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

10

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK