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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0523 4.6L LH2

Circuit Description

The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor changes voltage based on engine oil pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the EOP sensor. When the oil pressure is high, the sensor voltage is high, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the oil pressure is low, the sensor voltage is low, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM sends the EOP information to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) via the GMLAN serial data circuit.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0523 Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects that the EOP sensor signal circuit is greater than 4.6 volts.
    • The above condition is present for greater than 9 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM records the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic test fails. The ECM displays this information in the Failure Records on the scan tool.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC is cleared after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles.
    • The ECM receives the clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Using the Failure Records data may help locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information in the Failure Records can help in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and the Pass Counter can help determine how many ignition cycles that the diagnostic test reported a pass and/or a fail.

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 4.6L, or to Inline Harness Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter in the engine control module (ECM) instrument panel cluster (IPC) Data list.

Does the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter display greater than the specified value?

4.6 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter.

Does the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter display less than the specified value?

0.4 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection in Engine Electrical.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the EOP sensor to a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

Test the EOP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Disconnect the ECM.
  2. Test the low reference circuit of the EOP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EOP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC P0523 3.6L LY7

Circuit Description

The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor changes voltage based on engine oil pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the EOP sensor. When the oil pressure is high, the sensor voltage is high, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the oil pressure is low, the sensor voltage is low, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM sends the EOP information to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) via the GMLAN serial data circuit.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0523 Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects that the EOP sensor signal circuit is greater than 4.8 volts.
    • The above condition is present for greater than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM records the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic test fails. The ECM displays this information in the Failure Records on the scan tool.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC is cleared after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles.
    • The ECM receives the clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Using the Failure Records data may help locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information in the Failure Records can help in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and the Pass Counter can help determine how many ignition cycles that the diagnostic test reported a pass and/or a fail.

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L or Inline Harness Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter in the engine control module (ECM) instrument panel cluster (IPC) Data list.

Does the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter display at or above the specified value?

880 kPa (127.63 psi)

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter.

Does the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter display at or below the specified value?

8 kPa (1.16 psi)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection in Engine Electrical.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the EOP sensor to a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

Test the EOP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Disconnect the ECM.
  2. Test the low reference circuit of the EOP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EOP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK