The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC P0138 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0158 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2 |
• | DTC P0158 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2 |
• | DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158 P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, P2629 are not set. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | DTC P0138 or P0158 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects that the HO2S parameter is more than 2 volts for longer than 1.6 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||
2 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,000 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||
4 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 475 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
5 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit on the engine harness side connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 50 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
8 | The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 | Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections and shorted terminals at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
11 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||
12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |