The 2-3 shift solenoid valve is located in the control valve body of the transmission. The transmission control module (TCM) selects the required gear by turning the appropriate solenoid ON or OFF, enabling the transmission to shift. Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio .
The TCM provides voltage to the solenoid through high side driver 2 (HSD2). The TCM uses a second driver to control the solenoid ground circuit. The controlled ground driver reports feedback voltage to the TCM. When the TCM commands the 2-3 shift solenoid valve ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be approximately 0 volts. When the TCM commands the 2-3 shift solenoid valve OFF, the voltage of the control circuit should be approximately system voltage.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 2-3 Shift Solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0977 sets. DTC P0977 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0977 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | HSD2 is commanded ON. |
DTC P0976 sets when the TCM detects a short to voltage in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit for 4.3 seconds.
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive drive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM inhibits first gear. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0976 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||
Important:
Does the solenoid operate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
4 |
Refer to Component Resistance . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 15.0-20.3ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the AT internal transmission wiring harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the 2-3 shift solenoid valve. Refer to 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
11 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
12 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |