The transmission manual shift shaft switch assembly is a sliding contact switch attached to the lower control valve body within the transmission. The four inputs to the transmission control module (TCM) from the switch indicate which position is selected by the transmission selector lever. This information is used for engine controls as well as determining the transmission shift patterns. The input voltage at the TCM is high when the switch is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The state of each input is displayed on the scan tool as IMS. The 4 IMS input parameters represented are Signal A , Signal B, Signal C and Signal P.
If the TCM detects a short to ground on the IMS signal A, then DTC P1820 sets. DTC P1820 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1820 Internal Mode Switch A Circuit Low Voltage
• | No engine torque signal DTC P2637. |
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The engine torque is 55 N·m (41 lb ft) - 450 N·m (332 lb ft). |
• | The switch indicates PARK for 1 second, then; |
• | The switch indicates a transitional state for greater than 4 seconds. |
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM assumes a D shift pattern. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P1820 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the fault is internal or external to the transmission.
This step determines if the engine wiring harness circuit or the TCM is at fault.
This step determines if the automatic transmission wiring harness or the IMS is at fault.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||
2 |
Important:
Does the scan tool IMS range display Drive? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.6L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.6L | Go to Step 3 | ||||
Does the scan tool IMS Signal A display LOW? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Test the TR signal A circuit of the switch for a short to ground between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Is the IMS Signal A displaying LOW? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
6 | Replace the automatic transmission internal wiring harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
7 | Replace the transmission manual shift shaft switch assembly. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position Switch Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
9 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
10 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |