The PCM provides a 0.45 volt reference signal to the oxygen sensor on CKT 1668. When the oxygen sensor is cold, below 200°C (392°F), the oxygen sensor signal voltage will be around 0.45 volt and the PCM will keep the system in Open Loop operation. When the oxygen sensor is warm, above 200°C (392°F), the oxygen sensor will swing from rich to lean rapidly, if the PCM is in good control of the air fuel mixture. DTC P0144 is designed so that if the oxygen sensor stays at a rich voltage for 100 out of 120 seconds during the test conditions, this DTC will set. DTC P0144 will set when:
• | There is an oxygen sensor circuit fault giving a false rich indication. |
• | The air fuel ratio is actually rich due to a fuel control or emission system fault. |
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0300, P1133, P1134, P1153 and P1154 not set. |
• | TP sensor between 5.4 and 25 degrees. |
• | Coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or greater. |
• | Closed loop fuel control enabled. |
• | Oxygen sensors ready. |
• | Engine speed 800 RPM or greater. |
• | MAP sensor greater than 32 kPa. |
• | Above conditions met for 5 seconds. |
Oxygen sensor has been rich, 900 mV (0.9 V) or greater for 100 out of 120 seconds.
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
Notice: Do not solder heated oxygen sensor wires. Soldering the wires will result in the loss of the air reference to the sensor. Refer to Engine Electrical for proper wire and connection repair techniques.
Check snapshot data for front and rear long term fuel trim values. If both banks were rich, check for a condition that would cause rich engine operation.
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
If DTC P0146 is also set, diagnose it first because an Oxygen Sensor not ready can cause other emission related problems.
If the Oxygen Sensor is operating correctly, voltage will fluctuate below 0.9 volt. A rich sensor/condition will cause the voltage to remain above 0.9 volt.
Checking for proper oxygen sensor operation. The voltage should fluctuate below 0.9 volt.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check | |
Is DTC P0146 also set? | -- | Go to DTC P0146 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 3 | ||
Does voltage remain above the value specified for 30 seconds or more? | 85°C (185°F) 0.9 volts | Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids | ||
4 |
Does voltage remain above the value specified for 30 seconds or more? | 0.9 volts | ||
5 |
Is voltage greater than the value specified? | 0.1 volts | ||
6 | Repair the short to voltage on the Post HO2S High circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
7 | Replace the post-converter heated oxygen sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement (Pre- and Post-Converter) . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |