Refer to
Ignition Control (IC) Module
for wiring view.
This diagnostic test checks for 24X signal at a logic high condition. The fault could be induced by the failure of either Crankshaft Position A or B Sensor input signal to the Ignition Control Module. Under such a condition, the Ignition Control Module would force the 24X signal high. This DTC will also set if the 24X signal is shorted to voltage externally. If either condition is met DTC P1375 is set.
• | DTC P1376 is not set. |
• | Engine speed greater than 496 RPM. |
• | At least 7 CAM pulses received since key ON. |
24X signal voltage is high and no 24X reference pulses have been received during the last 8 4X reference pulses.
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
Checking for a faulty crank A sensor or circuit failure.
Checking for a faulty crank B sensor or circuit failure.
To ensure acuurate voltage readings, connect the DMM J 39200 to the sensor before recording the Peak Min Max voltage.
To ensure acuurate voltage readings, connect the DMM J 39200 to the sensor before recording the Peak Min Max voltage.
A diagnostic jumper can be created with the terminals supplied in the J 38125-A Terminal Repair Kit. Assemble the jumpers and terminals and cover the exposed terminals with heat shrink tubing. Do not cover the spade of the male terminals.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check | |||||||||||||
2 | Is DTC P1376 also set. | -- | Go to DTC P1376 Ignition Ground Circuit | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance between the range specified? | 800 - 1600 ohms | |||||||||||||||
Measure the resistance between connector terminals E and F. Is the resistance between the range specified? | 800 - 1600 ohms | |||||||||||||||
5 | Measure the resistance to ground at IC module connector C1 terminals A then B then E and then F. Is the resistance at any terminal less than the value specified? | 1K ohms | ||||||||||||||
Is the voltage measured while cranking greater than the value specified? | 0.25 volts | |||||||||||||||
Is the voltage measured while cranking greater than the value specified? | 0.25 volts | |||||||||||||||
8 |
Is the voltage less than the value specified? | 0.4 volts | ||||||||||||||
9 |
OR:
Does the FREQUENCY measure more than the value specified? | 0 Hertz | ||||||||||||||
10 |
Does DTC P1323 set? | -- | Fault not present. | |||||||||||||
11 | Was the resistance lower in Step 3 than the range that was specified? | -- | ||||||||||||||
12 |
Is the resistance lower than the value specified? | 10K ohms | ||||||||||||||
13 |
Is the resistance more than the value specified? | 5 ohms | ||||||||||||||
14 | Was the resistance lower in Step 4 than the range that was specified? | -- | ||||||||||||||
15 |
Is the resistance lower than the value specified? | 10K ohms | ||||||||||||||
16 |
Is the resistance more than the value specified? | 5 ohms | ||||||||||||||
17 | Repair the short to ground in the circuit(s) that measured low in Step 5. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
18 | Repair the short to voltage on the 24X Spark Reference circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
19 | Replace crank sensor A. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
20 | Replace crank sensor B. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
21 | Repair the Crank A High circuit and the Crank A Low Circuit shorted together. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
22 | Repair the open in the Crank A High circuit and/or the Crank A Low circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
23 | Repair the Crank B Low circuit and the Crank B High circuit shorted together. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
24 | Repair the open in the Crank B Low circuit and/or the Crank B High circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
25 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||||
26 | Replace the Ignition Control Module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement (Assembly) . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
27 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||||
28 | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |