GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 155158  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Ignition Control (IC) Module
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

This diagnostic test checks for too few 4X reference pulses between CAM pulses. The PCM checks to see if there are 48 24X reference pulses between CAM pulses, and if there are, the PCM assumes it is receiving valid cam pulses. Therefore, if the PCM sees less than eight 4X reference pulses between cam pulses, it sets DTC P1371, because the 4X reference signal must be faulty.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  DTC P1376 not set.
    •  Engine speed higher than 496 RPM.
    •  At least 7 CAM pulses received since key ON.
    •  At least one CAM pulse received in the last 0.25 second.
    •  48 24X reference pulses received between CAM pulses.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM has received less than 8 4X reference pulses between cam pulses for 4 out of 10 cam cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    •  The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    •  The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent open or short to ground in CKT 430 may set this DTC, check terminals carefully.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Diagnose DTCs P0322 or P1320 first because those problems can cause P1371 to set.

  2. Checking for possible cause of noise (missing 4X pulses) on the Fuel Control (4X) circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0322 or P1320 also set?

--

Go to DTCs that are set

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Check for possible sources of EMI (Electromagnetic Interference).
  2. The following are some possible causes:

    • Spark plug wires run along side the Ignition Control Module (IC module).
    • High power transmitters operating in the vicinity (such as mobile radios).
    • Various testing equipment.
    • A battery charger.
  3. If possible source is found, remove it.

Was any possible source of EMI found and removed?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 4

4

Clear DTCs and retest.

Does DTC P1371 reset?

--

Go to Step 5

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Check terminal contact at IC module connector C4 terminal C.
  2. Check terminal contact at PCM connector C2 terminal 44.
  3. Check for possible intermittent short or open in the Fuel Control (4X) circuit.
  4. Repair terminal contact, opens or shorts if needed.

Was a problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the Ignition Control Module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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