GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 155152  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The EVAP Pressure sensor is a sensor that changes resistance based upon fuel tank pressure (or vacuum). A vacuum is considered negative pressure.

The PCM provides a 5 volt reference and ground. The EVAP Pressure sensor signal varies between ground and 5 volts as fuel tank pressure varies. As pressure decreases (negative pressure, or vacuum), voltage increases. As pressure increases, voltage decreases (positive pressure, low voltage). The PCM uses the EVAP Pressure sensor values as an indicator of EVAP system efficiency. If the EVAP Pressure sensor signal goes low such as when the signal line is shorted to ground or the EVAP Pressure sensor is shorted internally, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0601 is not set.
    • Fuel level at engine start up is the same or less than 85% full.
    • The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) at engine start up is between 2°C and 60°C.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The EVAP Pressure sensor reading has been 0.17 volts or lower.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • PCM turns ON the SERVICE EMISSION SYSTEM message.
    • PCM disables Evaporative Emission (EVAP) control solenoid.
    •  The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after two consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    •  The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    •  A first failure of this DTC will store in Last Test Failed but not History.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    •  The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A Last Test Failed DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any diagnostic test.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Diagnostic Aids

The EVAP Pressure Sensor monitors a range from 7.5 in. H2O of pressure to -17.5 in. H2O of pressure (vacuum).

This vehicle is equipped with an access panel in the trunk compartment.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. If the EVAP Pressure sensor or circuitry are open, the sensor parameter will read 0.22 volts or less.

  2. Checking if circuitry from sensor to PCM is able to respond to a 5 volt signal on the EVAP Pressure sensor input. A reading of 5 volts means wiring and PCM are OK.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the key ON.
  2. Using a scan tool view the EVAP Pressure sensor display.

Is the value displayed the same or less than the value specified?

0.22 volts

Go to Step 3

Fault not present. Go to Diagnostic Aids.

3

  1. Turn the key to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP Pressure sensor.
  3. Jumper terminals C to B (harness side).
  4. Turn the key ON.

Is the value displayed higher than the value specified?

4.80 volts

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the jumper.
  2. Using DMM J 39200 measure the voltage to ground at terminal C (harness side).

Is the voltage in the range specified?

4.7 - 5.3 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C2.
  3. Measure the resistance between The EVAP Pressure sensor SIGNAL circuit terminal and ground.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

OL

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Reinstall jumper between terminals B and C on the EVAP pressure sensor harness.
  2. Measure the voltage to ground on PCM connector C2 terminal 75

Is the voltage in the range specified?

4.7 - 5.3 volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 16

7

  1. View the TP Sensor display.
  2. Depress the accelerator pedal slightly.

Is the voltage higher than the value specified?

0.1 volts

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Using DMM J 39200 measure the resistance between the EVAP Pressure sensor 5 volt reference circuit PCM terminal and the EVAP Pressure sensor terminal C.

Is the resistance more than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 16

9

  1. Turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Disconnect the TP sensor.
  4. Measure the resistance to ground at the EVAP Pressure and TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit PCM connector C1 terminals.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

10K ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 16

10

Repair the short to ground in the EVAP Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

11

Repair the open in the EVAP Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

12

Repair the open in the 5 volt Reference circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

13

Repair short to ground in CKTs with low resistance.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

14

  1. Check terminal contact at the EVAP Pressure sensor.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the EVAP Pressure sensor. Refer to EVAP Pressure sensor replacement. Go to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement for replacement procedures.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

16

  1. Check terminal contact at the PCM.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the PCM. Go to Powertrain Control Module Replacement for replacement procedures.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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