GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 155155  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: A/C Relay, A/C Pressure Sensor, CVRSS and EBTCM
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

The A/C Refrigerant Pressure sensor is a sensor that changes resistance based upon refrigerant pressure. The PCM provides a 5 volt reference and ground. The A/C refigerant sensor signal varies between ground and 5 volts as refrigerant pressure varies. As A/C refrigerant pressure increases, voltage increases. As A/C refrigerant pressure decreases, voltage decreases. If the A/C pressure sensor signal goes high such as when the signal line is shorted to voltage or the A/C pressure sensor is shorted internally, DTC P0533 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor reading has been 5.00 volts or higher.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    •  No message will be displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. If the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor value is greater than 5.0 volts, a A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit problem must be present.

  2. If A/C refrigerant pressure value is less than 0.10 volts, the fault is the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor or the reference voltage is higher than 5.06 volts.

  3. A high voltage reading on the 5 volt reference circuit could be caused by a short to voltage on another 5 volt reference circuit, some 5V Ref. circuits are shared inside the PCM, or battery voltage bleeding onto the 5 volt reference circuit as in a defective Linear EGR Valve.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Turn the key ON.
  3. Note the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor display.

Does the scan tool display the value specified?

5 volts

Go to Step 3

Fault not present

3

Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.

Is the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor value less than the value specified?

0.10 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Using DMM J 39200 measure the voltage to ground at A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal B.

Is the voltage higher than the value specified?

5.03 volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

5

Using DMM J 39200 measure the voltage to ground at A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal C.

Is the voltage higher than the value specified?

0.5 volts

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Repair short to voltage on A/C refrigerant pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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7

Repair the short to voltage on the 5 Volt Reference circuit. Refer to Test Descriptions.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

8

  1. Check terminal contact at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Go to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement for repair instructions.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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10

  1. Check terminal contact at the PCM connector C1 terminal 50, 56 and 67.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

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