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For 1990-2009 cars only

Cell 51: RIM Power and Ground


Object Number: 154556  Size: FS
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Circuit Description
Cell 51: RIM Inputs and Outputs
Cell 51: IPM Inputs and Outputs
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Ground Distribution Schematics
Data Link Connector Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Power and Grounding Connector End Views
Power Distribution Schematics

Circuit Description

    • For the Dash Integration Module (DIM), Battery Positive Voltage (B+) is supplied to the DIM on CKT 540 (ORN) at connector C3 terminal G. The DIM monitors this voltage to determine if it is within a valid operating range.
    • For the Integration Panel Integration Module (IPM), Battery Positive Voltage (B+) is supplied to the IPM at connector C1, terminal C1, CKT 440 (ORN). The IPM monitors battery voltage sent by Class 2 message by the DIM to determine if it is within a valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Battery Positive Voltage (B+) level falls below 9 volts for approximately 1.2 seconds or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores a DTC B1983 in the module memory.
    • The module does not respond to any inputs when the voltage is less than 9 volts
    • No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.
    • Other module DTCs will not set while DTC B1983 is current.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC clears (status changes from current to history) if the battery positive voltage (B+) level rises above 9.5  volts for approximately 1  seconds.
    • A history DTC clears after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Use the On-Board clearing DTCs feature. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing in HVAC Systems with A/C - Automatic.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The module will not check for low Battery Positive Voltage (B+) during and for 2 seconds following the engine CRANK mode. This delay ensures that DTC B1983 will not erroneously set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Perform Body Control Module Diagnostic System Check before continuing with the diagnosis of this DTC.

  2. Checks that DTC was not erroneously set.

  3. Determines whether the malfunction is in the charging system or the module which set the DTC.

  4. Clear all DTCs after the repair procedure is complete.

DTC B1983 Battery Voltage Low

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Body Control Module Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Clear DTC's.
  4. Turn OFF the igntion switch.
  5. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  6. Check for DTC's.

Is the DTC still present?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Did more than one module have the Voltage Low DTC prior to clearing?

--

Go to Charging System in Engine Electrical

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

4

Is the DTC set on only the IPM?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Select DATA from the DATA LIST of the DIM.

Is the Battery Positive Voltage (B+) greater than the specified value?

9 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the Dash Integration Module (DIM) connector C3.
  3. Disconnect the Instrument Panel Module (IPM) connector C1 measure the voltage between the DIM connector C3 terminal G, CKT 540 (ORN) and ground.
  4. Measure the voltage between the IPM connector C1 terminal C1, CKT 440 (ORN) and ground.

Is the measured voltage greater than the specified value?

9 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Charging System in Engine Electrical

7

Replace the DIM.

Is the module replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the IPM.

Is the module replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs.

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

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