GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 142272  Size: MF
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics Electric Actuators
HVAC Schematic References
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics Electric Actuators
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics Electric Actuators
HVAC Schematic References
HVAC Schematic References

Circuit Description

The rear junction block supplies ignition voltage through circuit 141 (BRN). The IPM commands the actuator to move by suppling voltage on the command circuit 1236 (WHT/BLK). The command line voltage and motor actions are as follows:

    • 0 volts moves toward full hot.
    • 2.5 volts stops the motor.
    • 5 volts moves toward full cold.

The IPM determines the current position by monitoring the voltage on the feedback circuit 1646 (DK BLU). A feedback potentiometer supplies a regulated 5 volt signal by the IPM on circuit 705 (GRY), and a ground from the IPM circuit 1791 (YEL). The pot is gear driven inside the actuator. The feedback voltage is a function of the motor position with a high voltage of 4-5 volts indicating full cold door position. A low voltage of less then 1 volt indicates the full hot position. Operation of the air mix door actuator can be evaluated through scan tool data.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Ignition is ON.
    • Feedback circuit is open or shorted.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A default value of 128 counts will be used by the IPM.
    • This default value results in only two positions of the actuator full hot and full cold being used by the system.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • Using a scan tool.
    • A current DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • IPM battery voltage is interrupted.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Perform the Body Control Module Diagnostic Symptom Check before continuing with the diagnosis of this DTC.

  2. This test allows recalibration of the actuator by the scan tool.

  3. This step determines if the instrument panel integration module (IPM) is malfunctioning.

  4. This step determines if the actuator is operational.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the IPM/DIM/RIM diagnostic system check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine and bring to normal operating temperature.
  3. Start the engine and bring to normal operating temperature - KEY ON.
  4. Using the Tech 2 scan tool, establish communications with IPM.
  5. Recalibrate all actuators.

Is the difference between the minimum counts and the maximum counts within the specified range?

150-220 counts

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Clear all the DTCs using the scan tool.
  2. With the scan tool manually command the (Right) module thru its Full Range.

Does the module function thru its Full Range?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 18

4

  1. Disconnect the electrical connector from the actuator.
  2. Measure the voltage at terminal 10, CKT 705 (GRY).

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Measure voltage at terminal 5, CKT 141 (BRN).

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

10 - 15 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Measure voltage between terminal 7, CKT 1791 (YEL) and terminal  5, CKT  141 (BRN).

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

10 - 15  V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Measure voltage at terminal 6, CKT 1646 (DK BLU).

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Measure voltage at terminal 9, CKT 1236 (WHT/BLK).

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect the circuits for an open, or short conditions.

Did you find an open or a short?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the open or short condition.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

11

View the actuator data on the scan tool.

Is the actuator actual data displayed on the scan tol at the specified value?

5 V or 255 counts

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 20

12

Short terminal 6 CKT 1646 (DK BLU) to GND.

Is the actuator actual data displayed on the scan tool at the specified value?

0  V or 0  counts

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 20

13

Connect the electrical connector to the actuator.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

5  V or 255 counts

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

14

Use the scan tool in order to move the actuator to the hot position and the cold position.

Does the actuator move in both directions?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Did the actuator actual position feedback change?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

16

Short terminal 10, CKT 705 (GRY) to terminal 9, CKT 1236 (WHT/BLK).

Did the actuator move?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Did the actuator actual position feedback change?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

18

Short terminal 7, CKT 1791 (YEL) to terminal 9, CKT  1236 (WHT/BLK).

Did the actuator move?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the actuator. Refer to Air Mix Actuator Replacement - Passenger in HVAC Systems with A/C-Automatic.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the IPM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in HVAC Systems with A/C-Automatic.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Confirm proper operation of the A/C system.

Does the system operate normally?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

--