The Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch is a normally closed switch which opens when power steering pressure exceeds 450 to 650 psi. The PSP switch closes again when pressure drops below 100 to 450 psi. This diagnostic test monitors the power steering pressure switch. When a load is placed on the power steering such as full lock, the switch opens. When driving over 45 mph, no load condition, the switch is closed. DTC P0550 sets when the vehicle is above 45 MPH and the power steering pressure switch signal is open.
• | Engine running. |
• | Vehicle speed 45 MPH or greater. |
Power steering pressure switch open for 60 seconds.
PCM limits desired idle speed to a minimum of 800 RPM.
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM will command a message to be displayed. |
• | The PCM may record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the message OFF after one run and pass of the diagnostic test. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in Powertrain Control Module Description . |
Check for intermittent contact at the power steering pressure switch or stretching of the harness causing an intermittent open circuit.
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
Checking if switch will respond to pressure.
If display stays Hi Press., there is an open or short to ground in the circuitry.
Checking if the ignition feed circuit or fuse is open.
Checking if the power steering pressure switch is open. With switch bypassed, input should be Normal.
Checking if the power steering pressure switch input circuit is open or shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Did display change from Normal to Hi Press. and back to Normal? | -- | Fault not present, go to Diagnostic Aids. | Go to Step 3 | |
Turn the engine OFF key ON. Does the display remain Hi Press.? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Is the voltage in the range specified? | 10.5 - 15 volts | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Jumper power steering pressure switch connector terminals A and B together (harness side). Does the display read Hi Press.? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the voltage in the range specified? | 10.5 - 15 volts | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |
7 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Step 17 | |
8 |
Does the display read Normal? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
9 |
Is voltage the same or less than the value specified? | 0.5 volts | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Check the power steering ignition feed circuit fuse. Is the fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
11 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Step 16 | |
12 | Repair open or short to ground in the power steering pressure switch input circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
13 | Repair short to voltage on the power steering pressure switch input circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
14 | Replace fuse and check/repair short to ground in the power steering ignition feed circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
15 | Repair open in the power steering ignition feed circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
16 | Replace power steering pressure switch. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |
17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- |