The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor used to detect oxygen-content in the exhaust. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the sensor with a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The PCM supplies a bias voltage between the circuits. The sensor varies the voltage based on the oxygen content in the exhaust. When the exhaust stream is lean (more oxygen), the sensor produces a low voltage signal. When the exhaust stream is rich (less oxygen), the sensor produces a high voltage signal.
The PCM monitors the HO2S signal during Closed Loop. In order to correct for rich or lean conditions, the PCM adjusts the injector pulse width. This DTC indicates that the HO2S voltage remained at or near the bias voltage for a calibrated period of time.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0201-P0208, P0410, P0412, P0418, P0419, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1133, P1415, P1416, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The engine is running for 200 seconds. |
• | The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow diagnostic test is not active. |
• | The catalyst diagnostic test is not active. |
• | The secondary air injection (AIR) diagnostic test is not active. |
HO2S signal voltage remain within 400-500 mV for approximately 1 minute.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Do not solder heated oxygen sensor wires. Soldering the wires will result in the loss of the air reference to the sensor. Refer to Engine Electrical for proper wire and connection repair techniques.
For intermittent conditions, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Are any DTCs set other than DTC P0134 or DTC P0154? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate HO2S voltage varying outside the specified values? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate this DTC passed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
Is the voltage above the specified value? | 1,000 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate an HO2S voltage below the specified value? | 75 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 76 | ||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
8 | Test the affected HO2S for a short to the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low control circuit. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
13 | With a scan tool, observe stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |