GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan s/p relay and the cooling fan 2 relay from the cool fan 2 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component off, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.

The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • An open circuit

When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 8.0-18.0 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 425 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • Clear the DTC by using the Clear DTC Information function of the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan s/p and the cooling fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 2 relay. The cool fan 2 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 2 relay.

  3. Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 2 relay.

  4. Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan 2 relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

1

Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

2

    Important: The cooling fan 1 relay and the cooling fan 2 relay are improperly identified in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Engine Cooling Schematics .

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.

Does the cooling fan s/p and the cooling fan 2 relays turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan 2 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF .

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay and the cooling fan 2 relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

Test the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay and the cooling fan 2 relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan s/p relay and the cooling fan 2 relay for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-4.6L.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK