The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is a permanent magnet generator attached to the transmission case. The final drive assembly has a toothed wheel, VSS rotor. As the final drive assembly rotates, an AC voltage is induced and transmitted to the PCM. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM uses the vehicle speed to determine shift timing, torque converter clutch apply and release, and gear ratio.
If the PCM detects a low vehicle speed and a high transmission input shaft speed while in a drive range, then DTC P0502 sets. DTC P0502 is a type B DTC.
• | No TP DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123. |
• | No VSS DTC P0503. |
• | No AT ISS DTCs P0716 or P0717. |
• | No IMS DTCs P1820, P1822, P1823, or P1825. |
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL. |
• | The TP angle is 12 percent or greater. |
• | The engine torque is 60-395 N·m (44-291 lb ft). |
• | The transmission input shaft speed is 1,000-5,000 RPM. |
• | LD8: The transmission output shaft speed is 280 RPM or less for 3 seconds. |
• | L37: The transmission output shaft speed is 334 RPM or less for 3 seconds. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes transmission adapt functions. |
• | The PCM calculates vehicle speed from the automatic transmission input, shaft, speed sensor and commanded gear. |
• | The PCM applies the TCC in 3rd gear when in Hot Mode. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0502 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for DTCs and for a vehicle speed signal. It is important to record Freeze Frame and Failure Record information before proceeding further.
This step tests for a resistance value greater than 1,950 ohms which would indicate an open in the high signal circuit, the low signal circuit or the VSS.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls | ||||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. With the drive wheels rotating, does the Transmission OSS RPM increase when the wheel speed increases? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||
3 |
Important: Place the gear select lever in the Neutral position before rotating the drive wheel. Can a voltage greater than the specified value be obtained? | 0.5 V AC | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||
4 |
Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 1,300-1,950 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||
Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 1,950 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||
6 |
Is the circuit resistance less than the specified value? | 1,300 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
7 | Test the high signal circuit (CKT 400) and the low signal circuit (CKT 401) of the VSS for being shorted together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
8 | Test the high signal circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 |
Does the DMM display system voltage? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
10 | Test the high signal circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
11 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
12 |
Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .
Refer to Differential Carrier and Housing Removal in the 4T80-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
13 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
15 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |