Battery voltage for the electronic suspension control (ESC) strut actuators is supplied to the ESC module through the damper drive relay circuit. The ESC module energizes the damper relay by opening and closing an internal ground for the damping relay coil control circuit. The ESC module monitors the damper drive relay circuit and each strut actuator high-side and low-side drive circuits for fault conditions.
The ignition is ON.
The following conditions must be present to set the DTC:
• | The ESC module detects voltage less than a preset value in the damper drive relay circuit during a damper relay valve OFF state test. |
• | The fault is detected during three consecutive ignition cycles, or during the same ignition cycle after clearing the DTC with a scan tool. |
The following conditions must be present to set the DTC:
• | The ESC module detects a loss of voltage in the damper drive relay circuit. |
• | The fault is detected during three consecutive ignition cycles, or during the same ignition cycle after clearing the DTC with a scan tool. |
The following conditions must be present to set the DTC:
• | The ESC module detects voltage greater than a preset value in the damper drive relay circuit during a damper relay ON state test. |
• | The fault is detected during three consecutive ignition cycles, or during the same ignition cycle after clearing the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | All the strut actuators may be disabled by commanding 0% PWM duty cycle. |
• | The vehicle ride will be soft. |
• | The vehicle speed will be limited. |
• | The SERVICE SUSPENSION SYS and SPEED LIMITED TO XXX messages will be displayed. |
• | The scan tool can be used to clear the DTC. |
• | The DTC is saved as history when the ESC module no longer sees an out of range feedback voltage in the damper drive relay circuit. The DTC will clear if the fault does not return after 50 consecutive ignition cycles. |
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the damper relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the damper relay . The CVRTD fuse supplies power to the coil side of the damper relay.
Verifies that the ESC module is providing ground to the damper relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the damper relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Suspension Controls Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Electronic Suspension Control |
Does the damper relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the damper drive relay circuit of the damper relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the damper drive relay circuit of the damper relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the damper relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ESC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the coil side feed circuit of the damper relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the damper relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the ESC module. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The damper control relay is located within the Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) module. Although the module will set DTC C0690, C0691 or C0693, each one represents a failure of the damper control relay within the ESC module which requires replacement of the ESC module.
The ignition is ON.
• | The DTC is set when the ESC module detects an internal hardware fault. |
• | The fault is detected during three consecutive ignition cycles, or during the same ignition cycle after clearing the DTC with the scan tool. |
Depending upon which internal functions are affected by the fault condition, the ESC module will take one of two sets of actions:
• | If the fault condition allows continued output operation, the system will enter a Speed Dependent Damping mode, in which all four corners of the vehicle are concurrently driven by a fixed PWM duty cycle, which increases as a function of vehicle speed. The SERVICE SUSPENSION SYS message will be displayed. |
• | If the fault is more severe, the control module will disable ALL dampers by commanding 0 % PWM duty cycle, disabling the damper switched battery circuit, and sending a message to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to limit vehicle speed. The VEHICLE SPEED LIMITED TO XXX MPH and SERVICE SUSPENSION SYS messages will be displayed. |
• | The scan tool can be used to clear the DTC. |
• | The DTC is saved as history when the ESC module no longer senses the hardware fault and the ignition is cycled OFF and ON. The DTC will clear if the fault does not return after 50 consecutive ignition cycles. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks to see if the fault condition is active or intermittent.
This step checks to see if a history DTC C0690, C0691 or C0693 will return.
This step checks to see if the vehicle has a known intermittent problem.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Electronic Suspension Control (ESC) Diagnostic System Check ? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Electronic Suspension Control |
Inspect for DTC C0690, C0691 or C0693. Is DTC C0690, C0691 or C0693 displayed as a CURRENT fault (not a HISTORY fault)? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
Has this vehicle been serviced for DTC C0690, C0691 or C0693 previously? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
5 | Replace the ESC module. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | -- |
6 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |