The heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then provide an accurate voltage signal. The PCM controls the HO2S heater operation with a low side driver. The HO2S 1 heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through a high side driver that also supplies power to the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater. If the powertrain control module (PCM) detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit condition is incorrect, DTC P0030 will set.
• | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
The PCM detects an incorrect circuit condition in the high side driver for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the PCM is supplying voltage from the high side driver through the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit.
This step determines if ignition 1 voltage is being supplied from the underhood fuse block. The battery voltage in this step indicates a functional low control circuit for both front sensors.
The bank 1 sensor 1 and the bank 2 sensor 1 low control circuits are internally connected within the PCM. A short to ground between the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 low control circuit and the PCM will set this DTC.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did DTC P0030 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 9.75-10.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the DMM indicate battery voltage? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low control circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 heater low control circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
Test the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 low control circuit for a short to ground or a short to the low signal circuit at the sensor side of the HO2S harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit shorted? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
8 | Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Replace HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace HO2S bank 1 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |