The following may cause erratic door lock operation.
• | A high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the power door lock switch. |
• | An intermittent or poor connection of the wiring and connectors. |
If door lock operation is erratic, thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis and unneccessary parts replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Rear door lock actuator control circuits are normally grounded by the rear door modules when the locks are not being operated. However, if one of these control circuits is shorted to ground, the RRDR MDL fuse will open and DTCs U1162 and U1163 will be set current when the door locks are operated. All rear door functions will be inoperative. If the control circuits between the rear door modules and rear door lock actuators are found to be intact, it will be neccessary to determine which rear door lock actuator has a control circuit internally shorted to ground. This can be done by disconnecting one of the rear door modules, replacing the damaged RRDR MDL fuse, and repeating the instructions in Step 3. When the RRDR MDL fuse does not open while repeating the Step 3 instructions, the door lock actuator that was disconnected is the cause of the malfunction.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if a rear door lock actuator has a control circuit shorted to ground. This condition could open the RRDR MDL fuse when the rear door lock actuator is actuated and cause DTCs U1162 and U1163 to be simultaneously set current.
This step determines if the door modules recognize the lock switch inputs.
However, if the lock switch ground circuit has failed, the scan tool could still display switch inputs transitioning to Lock and Unlock as if there were no failure. This is due to the fact that the lock switch can find an alternate path to ground through the switch illumination circuit when the headlamps are turned Off. By turning the headlamps On in this step, the possibility of overlooking an open lock switch ground circuit as the cause of the malfunction is eliminated.
This step determines if the unlock control circuit to the door lock actuator may be the cause of the malfunction.
If the test lamp is already illuminated before operating the lock switch, test the unlock control circuit for a short to battery positive voltage.
This step determines if the lock control circuit to the door lock actuator may be the cause of the malfunction.
If the test lamp is already illuminated before operating the lock switch, test the lock control circuit for a short to battery positive voltage.
This step eliminates the logic ground circuit of the inoperative door module as the cause of the malfunction.
This step will determine which control circuit is shorted to ground. However, if the external hard wire circuits between the rear door modules and rear door lock actuators are found to be intact, it will be neccessary to determine which of the rear door lock actuators has a control circuit internally shorted to ground. This can be done by disconnecting one of the rear door modules, replacing the damaged RRDR MDL fuse, and repeating the instructions in Step 3.
This step directs you to, either inspect for poor connections at the passenger door module, or, at the driver door switch assembly (DDSA) as a pre-requisite to replacing the passenger door module or driver door switch assembly (DDSA). This is because lock switch signals for the driver door are detected and processed by the driver door switch assembly (DDSA), while lock switch signals for the passenger door are detected and processed by the passenger door module.
This step directs you to, either replace the passenger door module or driver door switch assembly (DDSA). This is because lock switch signals for the driver door are detected and processed by the driver door switch assembly (DDSA), while lock switch signals for the passenger door are detected and processed by the passenger door module.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics DEFINITION: This test assumes that all DTCs have been diagnosed. | |||||||
1 | Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 | Verify that the Power Door Locks Inoperative complaint is present. Does the power door lock system operate as described in the Description and Operation? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | ||||
Did DTCs U1162 and U1163 simultaneously set current when you operated the lock switches? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
Did the parameters change to both the Lock and Unlock states for the front door lock switches and, to the Lock state for the rear door lock switches? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
5 |
Did the test lamp illuminate while probing any of the circuits? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Does the scan tool display the inoperative state? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
Does the test lamp flash once upon operating the switch to Unlock? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
Does the test lamp flash once upon operating the switch to Lock? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
9 |
Does the test lamp flash once upon operating the switch to LOCK and once upon operating the switch to Unlock? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
10 | Test the signal and ground circuits of the appropriate door lock switch for an open or a high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
11 | Test the Lock and Unlock control circuits of the door lock actuator for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
12 | Test the Lock and Unlock control circuits of the door lock actuator for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
Test the appropriate door module logic ground circuit of the C1 connector for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 | |||||
Important: if the control circuits between the rear door modules and rear door lock actuators are found to be intact, it will be neccessary to determine which rear door lock actuator has a control circuit internally shorted to ground. Review the Diagnostic Aids at the top of this table for assistance. Test the Lock and Unlock control circuits of both rear door lock actuators for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 19 | |||||
15 |
Important: If a power door lock switch signal circuit is found to be shorted to battery positive voltage, the lock switch may need to be replaced also. Test the appropriate signal circuit of the door lock switch for a short to battery positive voltage . Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 | ||||
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate passenger door module, or, if the inoperative lock is the driver door lock, at the harness connector of the driver door switch assembly (DDSA). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 | |||||
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate passenger door module or driver door module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate door lock actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 | ||||
20 | Replace the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Door Lock Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||
Replace the appropriate passenger door module, or, if the inoperative lock is the driver door lock, replace the driver door switch assembly. Refer to Door Control Module Replacement or Front Door Switch Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- | |||||
22 | Replace the appropriate passenger door module or driver door module. Refer to Door Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||
23 | Replace the appropriate door lock actuator. Refer to Front Side Door Latch Replacement or Rear Side Door Latch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||
24 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |