The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value during a fuel cutoff condition, DTC P1138 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P1158 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.
• | DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P0201-0208, P0300, P0301-0308, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0458, P0459, P0496 are not set. |
• | The calculated catalytic converter temperature is more than 650°C (1,724°F). |
The affected HO2S voltage parameter is more than 30 mV for more than 5 seconds during a decel fuel cut-off condition.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||||
2 |
Does the voltage react instantly when performing the above action? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||
4 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 475 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage less then the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
7 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 50 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
8 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
9 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
11 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
12 | The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||
13 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
14 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||
15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||
16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||||||
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |