The ignition system utilizes an individual module/coil for each spark plug. The following 4 circuits support each ignition module/coil assembly.
• | The ignition 1 voltage circuit |
• | The ground circuit |
• | Ignition control (IC) circuit |
• | Low reference circuit |
Each ignition module/coil connects directly to its spark plug through a wire spring conductor internal to the spark plug boot. The IC circuits transmits timing pulses from the engine control module (ECM) to each ignition module/coil assembles in the proper sequence for the spark plug firing event. The ECM monitors each IC circuit for improper voltage levels. If an improper voltage level is detected on an IC circuit a DTC will set.
• | This Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnostic table assumes that the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical. |
• | Other electrical, fuel, or mechanical conditions can cause an engine to crank but does not run, or set a DTC P0300 misfire code. |
• | An ignition coil, boots, or spark plugs may misfire only when moisture is present. Although difficult to test on this engine, selectively wetting down parts of the ignition system and monitoring for a misfire may help in insolating an intermittent condition. Replace any worn or torn spark plug boots or seals. |
• | If the ODD INJ or EVEN INJ fuse opens, this will also result in the loss of ignition 1 voltage to the odd or even fuel injectors. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||
2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on both test points of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 | Does the test lamp illuminate on one test point of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on both test points of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Does the test lamp illuminate on one test point of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 15 | |||||||
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 55 | Go to Step 64 | ||||||
10 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 55 | Go to Step 64 | ||||||
11 |
Does the EVEN INJ fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
12 |
Does the EVEN INJ fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 64 | Go to Step 56 | ||||||
13 |
Does the EVEN INJ fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 57 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
14 |
Does the EVEN INJ fuse open while connecting a ignition module/coil connector? | -- | Go to Step 65 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
15 |
Does the ODD INJ fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
16 |
Does the ODD INJ fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 64 | Go to Step 56 | ||||||
17 |
Does the ODD INJ fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 57 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
18 |
Does the ODD INJ fuse open while connecting a ignition module/coil connector? | -- | Go to Step 65 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
19 |
Does the test lamp illuminate at each ignition module/coil connector? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
20 |
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value to each ignition module/coil? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
21 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 58 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
22 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 59 | ||||||
23 |
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value to each ignition module/coil? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||
24 | Measure the resistance of the underhood fuse block ignition 1 voltage circuit for the bank 2 ignition module/coil with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 64 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
25 |
Does the test lamp illuminate at each ignition module/coil connector? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||
26 |
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value to each ignition module/coil? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||
27 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 58 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||
28 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 59 | ||||||
29 |
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value to each ignition module/coil? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||
30 | Measure the resistance of the underhood fuse block ignition 1 voltage circuit for the bank 1 ignition module/coil with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 64 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
31 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 61 | ||||||
32 | Measure the resistance of the ground circuit from each ignition module/coil electrical connector on bank 2 to a good engine ground with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value from each ignition module/coil electrical connector? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||
33 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 61 | ||||||
34 | Measure the resistance of the ground circuit from each ignition module/coil electrical connector on bank 1 to a good engine ground with a DMM. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value from each ignition module/coil? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||
35 |
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||
36 |
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 67 | ||||||
37 | Observe the misfire current counters with a scan tool. Does a cylinder indicate an increasing misfire count? | -- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
38 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on both test points of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 44 | Go to Step 39 | ||||||
39 | Does the test lamp illuminate on one test point of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 40 | |||||||
40 |
Does the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 42 | ||||||
41 |
Does the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 64 | Go to Step 56 | ||||||
42 |
Does the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 57 | Go to Step 43 | ||||||
43 |
Does the fuse open while connecting an ignition module/coil connector? | -- | Go to Step 65 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
44 |
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 45 | ||||||
45 | Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of the underhood fuse block for a high resistance or an open, with a DMM. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 64 | Go to Step 46 | ||||||
46 | Measure the resistance of the ground circuit from the ignition module/coil electrical connector of the affected cylinder to a good ground with a DMM. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 47 | ||||||
47 |
Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 63 | Go to Step 48 | ||||||
48 |
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 49 | ||||||
49 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 67 | Go to Step 50 | ||||||
50 | Remove the spark plug for the cylinder that was identified as causing a misfire. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Does the spark plug indicate oil contamination? | -- | Go to Base Engine Misfire with Excessive Oil Consumption in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 51 | ||||||
51 | Does the spark plug indicate coolant contamination? | -- | Go to Base Engine Misfire with Coolant Consumption in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 52 | ||||||
52 |
Does the misfire move with the spark plug exchange? | -- | Go to Step 66 | Go to Step 53 | ||||||
53 |
Does the misfire move with the ignition module/coil exchange? | -- | Go to Step 65 | Go to Step 54 | ||||||
54 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition module/coil electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 67 | Go to Base Engine Misfire without Internal Engine Noises in Engine Mechanical | ||||||
55 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
56 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood junction block and the 7-way electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
57 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the 7-way electrical connector and the ignition module/coils. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
58 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the 7-way electrical connector and the ignition module/coils. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
59 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood fuse block electrical connector and the 7-way electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
60 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood fuse block electrical connector and the ignition module/coil electrical connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
61 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ground circuit for the ignition module/coil assembly. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
62 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit for the ignition module/coil assembly. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
63 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition coil control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
64 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
65 | Replace the ignition module/coil assembly. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 1 or Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
66 | Replace the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 67 | -- | ||||||
67 | Were you sent to this diagnostic table from the Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table? | -- | Go to Step 69 | Go to Step 68 | ||||||
68 | Were you sent to this diagnostic table from DTC P0300 diagnostic table? | -- | Go to Step 70 | -- | ||||||
69 |
Does the engine start and run? | -- | Go to Step 71 | |||||||
70 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to DTC P0300 | Go to Step 71 | ||||||
71 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |