GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid by providing a ground for the solenoid. The RCDLR utilizes a smart driver to control the ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The smart driver monitors the voltage and current flow of the control circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the ON position.
    • The brake pedal is depressed.
    • The transmission the PARK position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The RCDLR with set the code if the voltage level at the shift lock control output is less than 2.0 volts for more than 0.375 seconds while the output is inactive. Or if the voltage level at the shift lock control output is greater than 8.0 volts for more than 0.375 seconds while the output is active.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RCDLR will not attempt to ground the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid until the next key cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC B2710 will clear when the malfunction is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
    • All RCDLR history codes will clear after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the automatic transmission shift lock control circuit is shorted to ground, the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid will be inoperative. The vehicle will shift out of PARK without depressing the brake pedal.
    • Perform the tests while wiggling the wires and connectors. This may often cause an intermittent malfunction to appear. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. Tests for voltage at the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.

  3. Verifies that the RCDLR is providing a ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.

  4. Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Keyless Entry Connector End Views

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check -- Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift output control ON and OFF.

Does the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid and a good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid control voltage supply circuit and the shift lock solenoid control circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid.
  3. With a scan tool, command the shift lock control solenoid ON and OFF several times.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

7

Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the open or short to ground in the automatic transmission shift lock control voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer Transmission Control Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 5L50E.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

12

Replace the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement in Keyless Entry.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK