Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power and Grounding Connector End Views in Wiring Systems | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 | Apply the brake and press the Start button. Does the engine crank? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
| Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Does the scan tool display ON? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Does the scan tool display Park/Neutral? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
6 | Apply the brake and press the Start button. Do you hear the crank relay click? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 |
10 |
Important: Ensure the parking brake is applied and the transmission is in park equipped with an automatic transmission or neutral on a manual transmission. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 |
13 | Test the control circuit of the crank relay for an open or short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 |
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the crank relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 |
15 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 |
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 |
17 | Repair an open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
19 | Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
20 | Replace the crank relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
21 | Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
22 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
23 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |