The body control module (BCM) provides an accessory voltage output, enabled in Run and Accessory power modes. The accessory voltage circuit provides power for the engine control module (ECM), the transmission control module (TCM), and the traffic information receiver (TIR) module, if equipped. The accessory voltage circuit also provides power to the Wiper Run/Acc relay.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1451 Accessory Power Circuit
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
02 | Short to Ground |
05 | Short to Battery or Open |
Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
• | The BCM detects a short to ground in the accessory power circuit when the output is active. |
• | The condition above must be present for more than 5 seconds. |
• | The BCM detects a short to battery or an open in the accessory power circuit when the output is inactive. |
• | The condition above must be present for more than one second. |
The BCM will disable the accessory power output until the next ignition cycle.
• | A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction. |
If the DTC B1451 02 or B1451 05 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The following conditions may cause DTC to occur:
• | A short to ground, a short to battery or an open in the accessory power circuit |
• | A fault in one of the following modules that shorts the circuit to ground or battery: |
- | ECM |
- | TCM |
- | TIR, if equipped |
• | An internal Wiper Run/Acc relay fault |
• | An internal BCM fault |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the DTC set as current? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 |
Does the DTC set as current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
4 | Did the test lamp illuminate in the previous step? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 | Connect the test lamp between the positive side of the wiper run/acc relay and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
6 | Repair the ground circuit of the wiper run/acc relay for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||
7 | Replace the Wiper Run/Acc relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Does the DTC set as current? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the BCM . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Replace the BCM . Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Important: Repeat this step until the condition is found. Reconnect each previously disconnected device from step 8 one at a time to detect what device pulls the circuit low or high.
Does the DTC set as current? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the most recently connected device. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
14 | Replace the suspected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||
15 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |