Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power and Grounding Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Apply the brake and press the Start button. Does the engine crank? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Are DTCs B2515,C0277,C0278,P0615,P0616,P0617,P1875 Current? | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Does the scan tool display ON? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Does the scan tool display Park/Neutral? | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Apply the brake and press the Start button. Do you hear the crank relay click? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 |
10 |
Important: Ensure the parking brake is applied and the transmission is in park equipped with an automatic transmission or neutral on a manual transmission. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 |
13 | Test the control circuit of the crank relay for an open or short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 |
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the crank relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 |
15 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 |
16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 |
17 | Repair an open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the crank relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
19 | Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
20 | Replace the crank relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
21 | Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
22 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | -- |
23 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |