As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an A/C signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the A/C signal to calculate the wheel speed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC C0035 LF Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit |
• | DTC C0040 RF Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit |
• | DTC C0045 LR Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit |
• | DTC C0050 RR Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit |
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
18 | Signal Amplitude Less Than Minimum |
0F | Signal Erratic |
00 | No Additional Information |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The brake pedal is not pressed. |
• | The ABS is not active. |
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 second:
• | A short to voltage--The wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both greater than 4.25 volts. |
• | A short to ground--The wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both less than 0.75 volt. |
• | An open--The wheel speed sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.25 volts and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltage is less than 0.75 volt. |
The EBCM detects a rapid variation in the wheel speed. The wheel speed changes by 20 km/h (12 mph) or more in 0.01 second. The change must occur 3 times with no more than 0.2 second between occurrences.
All of the following conditions exists for 0.2 second:
• | The suspect wheel speed equals zero. |
• | The other wheel speeds are greater than 8 km/h (5 mph). |
• | The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other. |
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the antilock brake system (ABS)/engine drag control (EDC)/traction control system (TCS)/tire pressure monitor (TPM)/vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The adaptive cruise control (ACC) braking function is disabled. |
• | The DRP does not function optimally. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The traction control indicator turns ON. |
• | The drive information center (DIC) displays the Service Stability System message. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
A possible cause of this DTC is electrical noise on the wheel speed sensor harness wiring. Electrical noise could result from the wheel speed sensor wires being routed to close to high energy ignition system components, such as spark plug wires.
Under the following conditions, DTCs are set:
• | The 2 suspect wheel speeds equal zero for 60 seconds. |
• | The other wheel speeds are greater than 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other. |
Diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Measure the resistance of the wheel speed sensor in order to determine if the sensor has a valid resistance value.
Ensures that the wheel speed sensor is generating a valid A/C voltage output.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set? | 8 km/h (5 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 850-1350 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
Does the A/C voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 | Test the wheel speed sensor circuits of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement or Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |