GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The steering angle sensor supplies 2 analog inputs, steering wheel position signal A and signal B, to the electronic brake control module (EBCM). The 2 input signals are approximately 90 degrees out of phase. By interpreting the relationship between the 2 inputs, the EBCM can determine the position of the steering wheel and the direction of the steering wheel rotation.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C0710 Steering Position Signal

This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor

00

No Additional Information

1A

Bias Level Out Of Range

1F

Intermittent

52

Compare Failure

Conditions for Running the DTC

C0710 00

    • The ignition is ON.
    • Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
    • The steering angle sensor has been powered ON for 0.2 seconds.

C0710 1A

    • The ignition is ON.
    • Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
    • The steering angle sensor is centered.

C0710 1F

    • The ignition is ON.
    • Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
    • The steering angle sensor has been powered ON for 0.2 seconds.
    • The steering rate of signal A is less than 80 degrees per second.

C0710 52

    • The ignition is ON.
    • Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
    • The steering angle sensor has been powered ON for 0.2 seconds.
    • The steering angle sensor is centered.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0710 00

Both signal A and signal B are greater than 4.9 volts or less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.

C0710 1A

The steering bias is greater than 40 degrees.

C0710 1F

The difference in the phase angle between signal A and signal B is greater than 106 degrees or less than 84 degrees continuously for 0.25 seconds.

C0710 52

The changes in signal A or signal B is greater than 36 degrees between consecutive scans of the signal.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The EBCM disables the vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) for the duration of the ignition cycle.
    • The driver information center (DIC) displays the SERVICE TRACTION SYSTEM message.
    • The antilock brake system (ABS) remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
    • The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
    • The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
    • Possible causes for this DTC are the following conditions:
       - One of the steering angle sensor inputs are open, shorted to ground, or shorted to battery.
       - Internal steering angle sensor malfunction.
       - Noise on the steering wheel position signal circuits.
       - Yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor malfunction causing drifting signal outputs.
       - Internal EBCM malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Verify that the DTC is current.

  2. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.

  3. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.

  4. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

  5. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

  6. Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.

  7. Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
  3. Verify that DTC C0710 resets.

Did DTC C0710 reset?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the SWPS Signal A parameter in the Vehicle Stability Enhancement System (VSES) data display.

Does the scan tool indicate the SWPS Signal A parameter is less than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

With the scan tool, observe the SWPS Signal B parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the SWPS Signal B parameter is less than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 14

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit and the signal A circuit of the steering angle sensor .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the SWPS Signal A parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the SWPS Signal A parameter is greater than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
  3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit and the signal B circuit of the steering angle sensor .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With the scan tool, observe the SWPS Signal B parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the SWPS Signal B parameter is greater than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the SWPS and the low reference circuit of the steering angle sensor .

Does the voltage measure less the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering angle sensor to a good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

9

Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering angle sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

10

Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering angle sensor for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A high resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 11

11

Test the signal A circuit of the steering angle sensor for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A high resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 12

12

Test the signal B circuit of the steering angle sensor for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A high resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

13

Test the signal A circuit of the steering angle sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

14

Test the signal B circuit of the steering angle sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

15

Test the low reference circuit of the steering angle sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

16

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering angle sensor . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

17

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

18

Replace the steering angle sensor . Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK