GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Knock Sensor (KS) System Diagnosis Overview

The self check used by the control module monitors the voltage on the KS circuit and if the voltage is below about 0.4 or over about 4.6, a DTC P0327 sets.

Knock Sensor (KS) DTCs: DTC P0327

A DTC set when system is in a self check, and voltage on the KS circuit is above or below the specified range. Refer to the applicable table.

Knock Sensor (KS) System Diagnosis System Check

Circuit Description

The Knock Sensor detects engine detonation. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) retards the electronic spark timing based on the signal being received. The Knock Sensor produces an AC signal. The amplitude and frequency are dependent upon the knock level. The KS module sends a signal to the PCM. The PCM then retards the spark timing in order to reduce the detonation.

Diagnostic Aids

While observing the knock signal on the scan tool, there should be an indication that a knock is present whenever a knock can be heard. An engine knock is most likely to occur under high engine load conditions.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The OBD System Check prompts the technician to store the Freeze Frame Data in the scan tool. This will create an electronic copy of the freeze frame data taken when the fault occurred that can be referred to later.

  2. If the engine has an internal problem which is creating a knock, the Knock Sensor may be responding to the mechanical noise.

  3. The scan tool displays Knock Sensor activity in counts approximately 16-22 at idle. The counts should rise when the engine speed increases and the counts should decrease when the engine speed decreases.

  4. This checks that the internal resistance of knock sensor is within an acceptable range.

  5. Check the Knock Sensor connections for loose terminals or corrosion.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine off.
  2. Listen for engine knock while increasing and decreasing the engine speed.

Is engine knock present?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Observe the KS Activity while increasing and decreasing the engine speed.

Does the KS activity increase and decrease with the engine speed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

Caution: Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

Tap on the engine block near the Knock Sensor.

Is spark knock indicated?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
  3. With a DVM connected to ground measure the resistance at the Knock Sensor signal circuit cavity.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

90 Kohms-110 Kohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Disconnect the Knock Sensor electrical connector.
  2. With a DVM connected to ground, probe the Knock Sensor terminal.
  3. Tap on the engine block near the Knock Sensor.

Is an AC voltage indicated while tapping near the sensor?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Check the Knock Sensor connections.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Check for an open or shorted Knock Sensor signal circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the Knock Sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement .

Is the problem still present?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

Replace the KS Module. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Module Replacement .

Is the problem still present?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

11

Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the problem still present?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Repair the basic engine problem. Refer to Engine Mechanical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Operate the vehicle within the conditions under which the original Symptom was noted.

Does the system now operate properly?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2