GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 554449  Size: MF
ABS Components
EBCM Ground Supply and Controls

Circuit Description

The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM). The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM. When the vehicle is not moving, the VCM will have 12 VDC present on the circuit. The EBCM checks for this voltage when the vehicle is not moving. Once the vehicle is moving, the EBCM checks for a missing vehicle speed sensor signal.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Ignition switch in the RUN position.
    • The vehicle is at a speed greater than 13 km/h (8 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

EBCM losing the rear wheel speed signal for at least 5 seconds due to:

    • Low sensor output voltage
    • Vehicle speed sensor signal shorted to ground.
    • Vehicle speed sensor signal shorted to 5 VDC or 12 VDC.
    • Vehicle speed sensor signal processing inside EBCM interrupted.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ABS indicator lamp turns on
    • The ABS disables

Malfunction responses to DTC C0236 vary, depending on the affected subsystem.

   • 

ABS--Condition latched

   • 

DRP--DRP critical

For a detailed explanation of DTC malfunction responses, refer to Self-Diagnostics

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC
    • Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function
    • A Condition Latched DTC may exist momentarily, or constantly. In either case, the DTC will be stored in the EBCM memory until it is repaired, and/or the DTC is cleared. After the DTC is repaired and/or cleared and the ignition is turned to ON, the ABS lamp will remain lit until the EBCM completes a power-up self test. This test concludes when the vehicle has reached a speed of greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speed inputs have been checked by the EBCM.

Diagnostic Aids

Correct any DTCs that are set in the VCM first.

This DTC can be set by a faulty EBCM or a fault in CKT 1827.

In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Wire insulation that is rubbed through
    • Wire breaks inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

If the customer says that the ABS indicator lamp is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow, or vehicle wash, then thoroughly inspect the suspected circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:

  1. Spray the suspected area with a 5% salt water solution (two teaspoons of salt to 12 oz. of water)
  2. Drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) for at least 30 seconds

If the DTC returns, replace the suspected harness.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:

  1. This step uses the voltage output from the VCM to check the 1827 CKT.

  2. This step attempts to determine if there the VCM can process the VSS input and deliver a VSS output on CKT 1827.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Using the scan tool, check for any powertrain DTCs

Does the scan tool indicate any powertrain DTCs?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the ABS connector C1.
  2. Measure the voltage from the 12 volt reference circuit of the Vehicle Speed Signal Input circuit to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?

10 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  2. Connect a DVM between the vehicle speed sensor circuit and a good ground.
  3. Set up to monitor AC voltage.
  4. Hand spin the rear wheel as fast as possible while observing the DVM.

Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?

100 mv

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

Test the vehicle speed sensor circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

Test the vehicle speed sensor circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the EBCM.

Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the VCM.

Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Electrical.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK