GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Rotate the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Using a scan tool, try to communicate with the EVO/Passlock™ module.

Does the scan tool communicate with the EVO/Passlock™ module?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 7

2

Monitor the EVO data display IGNITION 1.

Is more than 1 volt present?

1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect Fuse 21 (SECURITY/STRG).

Was the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Check for any stored DTCs.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the appropriate DTC table

Go to Step 12

5

  1. Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
  2. Check for a short to the ground between Fuse 21 (SECURITY/STRG) and terminal B8 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
  3. Repair the short.
  4. Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper fit.
  5. Repair as necessary.

  6. Replace the fuse.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

6

  1. Inspect for an open in the ORN (1740) wire between Fuse 21 and terminal B8 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
  2. Repair any open found.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

7

Inspect Fuse 4 (GAUGES).

Was a fuse open?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
  2. Check for a short to the ground between Fuse 4 (GAUGES) and terminal B3 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
  3. Repair the short.
  4. Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper fit.
  5. Repair as necessary.

  6. Replace the fuse.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
  2. Check for voltage at terminal B3 of the 16-way connector and the ground.
  3. Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper fit.
  4. Repair as necessary.

Is voltage present?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Locate and repair the open in the PNK (39) wire between Fuse 4 (GAUGES) and terminal B3 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Inspect for an open in the BLK/WHT (651) wire between terminal B1 and the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector and the ground.
  2. Repair any open found.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 16

12

  1. With the scan tool still connected, monitor the steering wheel rotation sensor and the power steering solenoid actuator parameters on the scan tool in the EVO selection.
  2. Rotate the steering wheel a half turn to the left.
  3. Then rotate the steering wheel slowly to the right.

Do the scan tool values change while rotating the steering wheel?

0.2-4.9 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  3. Using the scan tool, check for any DTCs.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 15

14

  1. Replace the EVO/Passlock™ module. Refer to Electronic Variable Orifice (EVO)/Passlock Module Replacement.
  2. Using the scan tool, check for any DTCs.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 1

15

  1. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .
  2. Make any necessary repairs.

Were any repairs made?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK

16

  1. Inspect the serial data line PPL (1807) wire from terminal B4 of the EVO/Passlock™ module to terminal 11 of connector C4 of the VCM for an open or a short.
  2. Repair any open or short found.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 14