The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver.
• | Monitoring the fuel injector circuit status with a scan tool, while moving the fuel injector harness, may help isolate an intermittent condition. |
• | Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is DTC P0200 set? | -- | Go to DTC P0200 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Measure the resistance from the ECM 1 fuse to the ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal of a fuel injector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
5 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |