The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the engine coolant temperature is low, the sensor resistance is high. When the engine coolant temperature is high, the sensor resistance is low. The PCM uses this High Side Coolant Rationality test to determine if the ECT input is skewed high. The internal clock of the PCM will record the amount of time the ignition is OFF. At restart the PCM will compare the temperature difference between the ECT and the intake air temperature (IAT). Before failing this test, the PCM will perform a calculation to determine the presence of an engine block heater. If the PCM detects that the temperature difference between the ECT and the IAT is not within the calibrated range after the ignition OFF time, DTC P0116 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0116 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance
• | DTCs P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0128, P0502, P0503 are not set. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The IAT Sensor parameter is more than -7°C (+20°F). |
• | The vehicle has a minimum ignition OFF time of 10 hours. |
• | DTC P0116 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met. |
The start-up ECT is more than the start-up IAT by 100°C (180°F).
OR
If the start-up ECT is more than the start-up IAT by 15°C (27°F), then the vehicle must be driven for more than 400 seconds over 24 km/h (15 mph). If the IAT sensor temperature decreases more than 8°C (14°F), a block heater is detected and the test is aborted. If the IAT sensor temperature does not decrease, a block heater was not detected and DTC P0116 sets.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
DTC P0116 may set if the vehicle uses an aftermarket engine block heater.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A snapshot is the quickest method to capture the data before it changes.
An IAT sensor that is skewed low can cause this DTC to set.
This step will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
A high resistance short from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit can cause this DTC to set.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Inspect the cooling system coolant level. Is the cooling system coolant low? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 | Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 4 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Important: The vehicle needs to have been OFF for at least 10 hours for the engine coolant temperature (ECT) and the intake air temperature (IAT) to be at ambient temperature. The vehicle should not have changed environments during this time. Has the engine been OFF for the specified amount of time? | 10 hrs | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 |
Are the sensors at the ambient temperature? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | ||||||
6 |
Are the sensors connected? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- | ||||||
Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 15°C (27°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |||||||
Observe the recorded IAT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the IAT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value? | 8°C (14°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
9 | Observe the recorded ECT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value? | 8°C (14°F) | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
11 |
Is the resistance measurement of the IAT sensor within the specified range? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
13 |
Important: DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe.
Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
14 |
Important: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Performing this step will disable the diagnostic for 10 hours.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
15 | Measure the voltage from the ECT signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
16 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
17 | Test the IAT low reference circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
18 | Test the IAT signal circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
19 | Test the ECT signal circuit for a high resistance short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||
21 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Intermittent Conditions . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||
22 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
23 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
24 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
25 | Reassemble the vehicle as necessary. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||||
26 |
Important: This DTC will not run without the ignition being OFF for at least 10 hours.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||
27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |